Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 75°
    Overcast

Newsmakers

Posted: Sunday, February 26, 2006

Samford graduate

Christy Jeanne Adkins, of Martinez, graduated from Samford University in the fall with a Bachelor of Science degree.

Brenau University fall Dean's List

Ralph Powell III, of Evans; Lawrence Abrams, of Martinez; and Moselle Russell, of Martinez, were named to the Dean's List for the fall semester.

Brenau University fall Merit's List

The following have been named to the fall Merit's List at Brenau University: Rachael Raley, of Appling; Jamie Badger, Donna Davis, Autumn Handley, Harold Johnson, all of Augusta; Virginia Brown, Tammy Faircloth, Auburn Giles, Shane Goss, Alan Hayes, Kenneth McKinzie, Debra Nichols, Jessica Rivers, Amy Sturkey, Michael Garrett, all of Evans; Donna Dunham, Shanan Glenn, Sheila Harris, Matthew Hunt, Tonya Stokes, James Epping, Penny Netherton, all of Grovetown; Brian Jones, of Harlem; Nathan Mourfield, Wanda O'Brien, Mark Thrasher, Glenda Wiley, Arlena Williams and Stacey Gibson, all of Martinez.

Faculty honors at Georgia Tech

The following students earned the distinction of faculty honors for the fall semester at the Georgia Institute of Technology: Jessica Shevonne Baker, Justin Wayne Gregg, Joshua Mark Inouye, Ellica Candace Moore, Neil Jagdishchandra Panchal, Katy Leigh Riddle, all of Evans; Toni Lynn Cliett, of Grovetown; Jason Thomas Crouse, Taryn Renee Ericson, Jan Michael Scott, all of Martinez.

North Greenville Dean's List

Virginia Ellen Wright was named to the Dean's List at North Greenville University for the fall semester. Virginia is the daughter of William and Beverley Wright, of Evans.

Georgia Tech Dean's List

The following students made the Dean's List for fall semester at Georgia Institute of Technology: Robert Adam Arthur, Julianne Margaret Camba, Justine Nicole Lewis, Steven John Little, Jennifer Marie Marshall, Timothy Drew Maryak, Sean Patrick McLeskey, Jennifer M. Minnow, Michael Wei-Chao Fung, Corrie Ann Navarro, Jennifer Rose Rieck, Javed Firoz Patka, Carlos Benjamin Tan, Garret Olan Thompson, Joseph Wesley York, Nicole Anne Thomas, Maria Kaye Petrie, Rhonda Jovan Sadler, Benjamin David Sheppard, Michael Juno Song, Catherine Kyungwon Park, Christopher Lee Golden, Jena Lynn Haynes, Brian Andrew Murphy, Erin Mauricia Dainer, Victoria Lynne Balcer, Ruth Virginia Brown, all of Martinez; Rajib Bhattacharjea, Margaret Eileen Bullock, Sara E. Davison, Jill Elizabeth Donnelly, Kristopher Klar Fausnight, Kimberly Jeannette Finnell, Stephen Michael Goldman, Andrew Phillip Hess, Raymond Lee Jurek, Lindsay Leigh Moore, Jennifer Lee Nelson, Benjamin Steele Roth, David Bradley Schwartz, Eric Alan Scukanec, Kevin Lilley Skenes, all of Evans; Allison Fae Cawley, Ashley Marie Niklinski and Dawn J Tall, all of Grovetown.

Limestone College Dean's List

DeMargo D. Lewis, of Martinez, was named to the Dean's List for the fall semester at Limestone College.

North Georgia College & State President's List

Alison Leonard, of Grovetown, and Bethany Dieterich, of Martinez, were named to the North Georgia College & State University President's List for their academic performances during the fall semester.



CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES