Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 75°
    Overcast

Newsmakers

Wake Forest honors

Posted: Wednesday, July 03, 2002

The following area residents have been named to the dean's list at Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, N.C.:

Susan Amanda Bell, Katherine French Bovard, David Garrett Byars, Allegra Nicole Klacsmann, Thomas Jason Martin and Lindsay Shuford Yount, Augusta; and Sarah Kristina Josephson, Martinez.

Also, Nadia Nicol Flanigan, Aiken; Marilyn Anne Ponder, North Augusta; and Tamara Dulva Dunn, Durham, N.C.

VA names top employees

Augusta Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Centers has named the following people 2002 Employee of the Year:

Ella Riles, a licensed practical nurse on a general psychiatric unit at the uptown division; and Tina Whitehouse, a doctor of pharmacy who established the anticoagulation clinic at the Augusta Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center.

ASU names dean

Edward Pettit Jr., professor of mathematics and computer science, has been named dean of Augusta State University's Pamplin College of Arts and Sciences.

Also, Ronald Weber, professor and interim department chair for clinical and professional studies, has been named acting dean for Augusta State University's college of education.

Also, Charlotte Price, associate professor of nursing, has been named the interim chair for the Department of Nursing.

Museum names director

Kevin Grogan has been named the director of the Morris Museum of Art.

Furman dean's list

The following area residents have been named to the dean's list at Furman University, Greenville, S.C.:

Evans - Lauren R. Brown, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Brown; Kathryn A. Dickson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William J. Dickson; and Lindsey A. Wright, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. William Wright.

Harlem - Stephen M. Heathman, son of Mr. and Mrs. Donald R. Heathman. Belvedere - Elizabeth D. Tyson and Ruth D. Tyson, daughters of Dr. and Mrs. Troy L. Tyson, Belvedere.

Martinez - Alexander N. Kinnaird, son of Dr. and Mrs. Nabil A. Ibrahim; and Pablo M. Migone, son of Mr. and Mrs. Humberto M. Migone.

Also, Michael G. Petrides, son of Dr. and Mrs. George Petrides; and Matthew A. Wagner, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wayne A. Wagner.

Aiken - Leah M. Cutsinger, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James S. Cutsinger; Robert H. Knox, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Knox; Abby D. Thompson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Thompson; and John B. Tomarchio, son of Dr. and Mrs. John B. Tomarchio.

North Augusta - Matthew H. Collins, son of Mr. and Mrs. Larry Collins; and Amelia A. Godfrey, daughter of Suzy O. Godfrey and Ted Godfrey.

Also, Christina M. Hinton, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles V. Hinton; Lori E. Jones, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Edward S. Jones; Katharine A. Morton, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. George R. Morton; and Cindy L. Whitcomb, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. David Whitcomb.

Also, the following area residents have graduated from Furman University:

Augusta - Chad W. Clinefelter, son of William F. Clinefelter; and C. Brian Scurlock, son of Mr. and Mrs. Greg Scurlock. Belvedere - Catherine D. Tyson, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Troy L. Tyson.

Evans - W. Lee Bennett III, son of Mr. and Mrs. William L. Bennett Jr.; David C. Lachman, son of Mr. and Mrs. David M. Lachman; and Kathryn E. Wright, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. William C. Wright.

Martinez - Alexander N. Kinnaird, son of Dr. and Mrs. Nabil A. Ibrahim; and Matthew A. Wagner, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wayne A. Wagner.

Aiken - Abby D. Thompson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jack Thompson; John B. Tomarchio, son of Dr. and Mrs. John B. Tomarchio; and Thomas W. Wyatt, son of Mr. and Mrs. Weldon E. Wyatt.

North Augusta - Amelia A. Godfrey, daughter of Suzy O. Godfrey and Ted Godfrey; Christina M. Hinton, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles V. Hinton; and Patrick K. Zier, son of Mr. and Mrs. Kelly F. Zier.

SIU honors

The following area residents have been named to the military dean's list at Southern Illinois University Carbondale:

Augusta - Adolph Carey Ashley, Nigel Hosea Beckford, Kesha Renee Harris, Aaron W. Heflin, Stacy Gerald Himes and Linda L. Randall. Evans - David Nicholas Bergmann and David W. Blair.

Fort Gordon - Darrel Lorenzo Bennett, Raymond Gordon Burr, Chau V. Tran and Francena Na tesha Walker. Grovetown - Steven Kirk Bond, Patrick O. Campbell, Danielle Rice Mackie and Kurt M. Posey.

Hephzibah - Ahmed B. Ali, Daniel B. Goolsby, George Anthony Johnson, Calmese Jordan Jr., Alvin Duane Mason, George John Reckentine and Charles E. Spriggs.

Martinez - James Daniel Blackman, John L. Cahill, Rodney G. Copple, Truzell DeRamus and Christopher John Kowal, Bruce Joseph Nixon and Alethea Venice Thomas.

North Augusta - Debra Renee Anderson, Bobbie Lee Ramtahal and Lois Elaine Sikes.

Wofford dean's list

The following area residents have been named to the dean's list at Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C.:

Kristen Addis, Marcelle Brown, Brien Grande, Margaret Meyer, Elizabeth Saine and Donnie Santos Aiken; Bronwyn Young, North Augusta; and Jennifer Eckert, Martinez.

King scholarship

Jonathan R. Hillman of Evans has received a George H. King Scholarship at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, Ga.

Emory graduates

The following area residents have graduated with degrees from Emory University, Atlanta:

Tomeka Russell, daughter of Vanessa G. Woods of Hephzibah, doctor of medicine; Jeanne Moseley, Hephzibah, daughter of Robert D. Moseley, master of public health; and Vineet Goel, Martinez, son of Mr. and Mrs. Brahma N. Goel, bachelor of science.

Also, Julia Samaddar, Martinez, daughter of Sujit Samaddar and Gita Samaddar, associate in arts; and Neetu Bali, Evans, daughter of Mohan L. Bali and Chand S. Bali, associate in arts.

Also, Angela Schlein, Appling, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Calbert Leonard Schlein, bachelor of arts; and Donald Clark, Augusta, son of Mr. Donald E. Clark, bachelor of arts.

Also, Kay Allen, Augusta, daughter of Mary J. Barrentine of Augusta and James H. Allen of Westerville, Ohio, bachelor of science; and Brian Clear, Thomson, son of Mr. and Mrs. Irvon E. Clear, bachelor of arts.

Also, Debra Stevens, daughter of Albert Griffin of Augusta and Marie Griffin of Columbus, Ga., master of science in nursing; and Cynthia Ramos, daughter of Michael Ramos and So Hee Ramos of Martinez, associate in arts.

Also, Bobby Donaldson, son of Sherby Donaldson Zellars of Augusta, doctor of philosophy; and Ryan Marsh, son of Loren Marsh and Carol Marsh of Augusta, master of business administration.

Emory honors

The following area residents have been honored at Emory University, Atlanta:

Emory College dean's list - Angela Schlein, Appling, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Calbert Leonard Schlein; and Kavita Aildasani, Martinez, daughter of Thakur Aildasani and Shanti Aildasani.

Also, Asanka Pathiraja, Martinez, son of Drs. Ananda Pathiraja and Chandra Pathiraja; and Robert Wilson, Thomson, son of Glenn Alan Wilson and Janet Harrison Wilson.

Oxford College merit list - Preethi Ganapathy, Martinez, daughter of Drs. Vadivel Ganapathy and Malliga E. Ganapathy; Julia Samaddar, Martinez, daughter of Sujit Samaddar and Gita Samaddar; and Cynthia Ramos, daughter of Michael Ramos and So Hee Ramos of Martinez.

Oxford College honor list - Neal Patel, Martinez, son of Ramesh Patel and Sudha Patel.

SCAD graduates

The following area residents have graduated with degrees from the Savannah College of Art and Design:

Sai M. Dholakia, Evans, son of Maidutt Dholaki and Pallavi Dholaki, bachelor of fine arts in computer art; Christopher Andrew Farrington, Evans, son of Charles A. Farrington and Cynthia Farrington, bachelor of fine arts in sequential art; and Lance Gabriel Kelly, Lincolnton, Ga., son of Lyle Kelly and Veronica Kelly, bachelor of fine arts in computer art.

Also, the following area residents have been named to the dean's list at the college:

Michael Ryan Davis, Evans, son of Mike Davis; Melanie Renee Clarke, Martinez, daughter of Mark Clarke and Rita Clarke; and Sandra Michelle Deer, Martinez, daughter of Charles Deer.

Also, William Anthony Duncan, Augusta, son of David Satcher and Marie Satcher; David Richard Field, Augusta, son of Richard Field and Glenda Field; and Jennifer Dawn Loftin, Augusta, daughter of Jimmy Loftin and Ruthine Loftin.

Also, Shelbye Jaclyn Reese, Lincolnton, Ga., daughter of Jack Reese and Jamie Reese; Carlos Nathaniel Miaco and Daniel Shane Thompson, Augusta; and Kevin DeMarcus Neal, Blythe.

Purdue honors

Keri Lynn Certisimo of Evans has earned academic honors for the spring semester at Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.

Norris awarded at Westminster Prep School

Columbia Countian Adam Norris received the following awards at Westminster Preparatory School's Honor Day Program on Wednesday, June 5: highest grade point average in Latin, Physical science, geography, English and Bible studies; the Teacher's Award in computer studies; the Faculty Cup Award for eighth grade for outstanding character and high achievements; Most Valuable Player award for middle school baseball team and the best defensive player award for middle school soccer team.

Norris is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Tommy Norris of Martinez.

Adam (center) is pictured with principal Craig Bouvier (right) and proud brother Chandler (left).

Ellis joins Sen. Cleland's staff as intern

Robert J. Ellis III has joined the Washington staff of Sen. Max Cleland as an intern for the summer of 2002. A junior at George Washington University in Washington, Ellis is majoring in international business. He previously attended Mid-Sweden University in Sundsvall, Sweden as an international exchange student.

Ellis is the son of Bob Ellis of Evans an a 2000 graduate of Lakeside High School. Last summer he completed the summer session at Rowe-Hampton University in London, England and will be going to China next summer as a part of his international studies training.

Local residents named to Savannah College of Art and Design dean's list

The following local residents were named to the dean's list at the Savannah College of Art and Design: Michael Ryan Davis of Evans, Melanie Renee Clarke and Sandra Michelle Deer both of Martinez and William Anthony Duncan of Augusta.

Graduates from the Savannah College of Art and Design

The Savannah College of Art and Design announced its graduates from spring semester. Local graduates include Sai M. Dholakia of Evans graduated with a bachelor's degree in computer art. Dholakia is the son of Maidutt and Pallavia Dholakia.

Christopher Andrew Farrington of Evans graduated with a bachelor's degree of sequential art and is the son of Charles A. and Cynthia Farrington.

Local residents named to dean's list of Emory College

The following residents were named to the Dean's list at Emory COllege, the undergraduate liberal arts college of Emory University in Atlanta: Katvita Aildasani of Martinez, daughter of Thakur Aildasani and Shanti Aildasani and Asanka Pathiraja of Martinez, son of Dr. Ananda and Dr. Chandra Pathiraja.

Local residents graduate from Emory University

The following local residents recently graduated from Emory University: Vineet Goel of Martinez, son of Mr. and Mrs. Brahma N. Goel received a Bachelor of Science from Emory College of Emory University in Atlanta at its 157th commencement ceremony May 13.

Cynthia Ramos of Fayette, NC, daughter of Michael Ramos and So Hee Ramos of Martinez, received and associate's degree from Oxford College at Emory University in Atlanta.

Julia Samaddar of Martinez, daughter of Sujit Samaddar and Gita Samaddar received at associate's degree from Oxford College of Emory University in Atlanta.

Neetu Bali of Evans, daughter of Mohan L. and Chand S. Bali received an associate's degree from Oxford College of Emory University in Atlanta.

Patel named to honor list at Oxford College

Neal Patel of Martinez, son of Ramesh Patel and Sudha Patel was named to the honor list of Oxford College, the two-year liberal arts division of Emory University located in Oxford, Ga. Students on the honor list must have a 3.5 grade point average or higher.

Students named to the merit list having a 3.0 grade point average or higher include Preethi Ganapathy of Martinez, daughter of Dr. Vadivel Ganapathy and Dr. Malliga E. Ganapathy; Cynthia Ramos of Martinez, daughter of Michael Ramos and So Hee Ramos of Martinez; Julia Samaddar of Martinez, daughter of Sujit Samaddar and Gita Samaddar.

Southern Illinois University announces dean's list

Southern Illinois University Carbondale announced its spring semester dean's list, including the following local students: Adolph Carey Ashley, Nigel Hosea Beckford, Kesha Renee Harris, Aaron W. Heflin, Stacy Gerald Himes and Linda R. Randall all of Augusta; David Nicholas Bergmann and David W. Blair both of Evans; Darryl Lorenzo Bennett, Raymond Gordon Burr, Chau V. Tran and Francena Natesha Walker all of Fort Gordon; Steven Kirk Bond Patrick O. Campbell, Danielle Rice Mackie and Kurt M. Posey all of Grovetown; Ahmed B. Ali, Daniel B. Goolsby, George Anthony Johnson, Calmese Jordan Jr., Alvin Duane Mason, George John Recentine and Charles E. Spriggs all of Hepzibah; James Daniel Blackman, John L. Cahill, Rodney G. Copple, Truzell DeRamus, Christopher John Kowal, Bruce Jospeh Nixon and Alethea Venice Thomas all of Martinez; William J. Quinn of Thomson.

Furman University announces dean's list

Furman University announced the spring 2002 dean"s list which includes the following local residents: Lauren R. Brown, Kathryn A. Dickson and Lindsey A. Wright all of Evans; Stephen M. Heathman of Harlem; Alexander N. Kinnaird, Pablo M. Migone, Michael G. Petrides and Matthew A. Wagner all of Martinez.

Furman University announces graduates

The following local students graduated from Furman University: W. Lee Bennett III, son of Mr. and Mrs. William L Bennett Jr., David C. Lachman, son of Mr. and Mrs. David M. Lachman and Kathryn E. Wright, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. William C. Wright all of Evans; Alexander N. Kinnaird, son of Dr. and Mrs. Nabil A. Ibrahim and Matthew A. Wagner, son of Mr. and Mrs. Wayne A. Wagner, all of Martinez.

(X) Neal graduates from Georgia academy for economic development

Columbia County Community Services division director Frank A. Neal Jr. completed this year's Georgia Academy for Economic Development and received a diploma from Georgia Department of Community affairs commissioner Laura J. Meadows during a ceremony held in Thomson.

The academy brings together a cross section of economic development professionals and resources to provide assistance to all regions in Georgia.

Dean's list

Evans resident Bernard J. (BJ) Wortman III, son of Bernie and Joan Wortman was listed on the Dean's List for the Spring Semester 2002 at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College in Tifton, Ga.

BJ is a pre-med major and will be transferring to the University of Georgia for the spring semester.



CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES