Current weather

  • Overcast, mist, light rain
  • 48°
    Overcast, mist, light rain
  • Comment

All-Star meet wraps up CSRA swim season

Posted: July 5, 2014 - 11:08pm
Back | Next
Riverwood's Adam Lippe, 7,  places fourth in the boys 8 and under 100-yard individual medley at the CSRA All-Star Meet at the Augusta Aquatics Center on Monday.  Photos by Jon-Michael Sullivan
Photos by Jon-Michael Sullivan
Riverwood's Adam Lippe, 7, places fourth in the boys 8 and under 100-yard individual medley at the CSRA All-Star Meet at the Augusta Aquatics Center on Monday.

From intros matching that of a prizefighter walking into the ring to packed stands throughout the night, Monday was all about individual swimmers at the Augusta Aquatics Center.

After a long weekend of team divisional competition, the CSRA Swim League wrapped up its summer season with the 2014 CSRA All-Star Swim Meet. They swam with their pool colors on, but it was about individual achievement as records fell and double winners were crowned.

“It means responsibility for me,” said Westlake’s Lauren Smith, who won the girls 9-10 25 yard breaststroke, of swimming for herself. “I can push to do what I want to do.”

The night was divided into two parts, the 10-and-under swimmers going first followed by the 11-and-over crowd.

In the first session there were five double winners including Stratford’s Victoria Anderson (girls 8-under 25 butterfly, 100 individual medley) and Jones Creek’s Audrey Munger (9-10 25 free, 25 fly).

“It’s harder, it makes me swim faster,” said Munger of facing the other top swimmers.

It didn’t take long for records to fall by the wayside in the second session as Westlake’s Nathan Alleyne won the 13-14 boys 50 freestyle (23.68), breaking the record previously set in 2012 by Farmington’s Dallin Tippett. Alleyne thought he had a chance at the record as he was less than a second from breaking it on Saturday at his division meet.

“I guess I was in the zone this time,” said Alleyne, who later added a win in the 50 fly.

Another double winner, Springlakes’ Nathan Rogers, found himself pitted against pool teammates and potential high school teammates in Mitchell Petras and Aaron Hendry while winning the 50 breast.

I swim against them every day,” said Rogers, calling it a weird experience. “We’re friends, we don’t dislike each other, but we don’t want to lose.”

Rogers would tack on a win in the 50 fly as well.

Other double winners included: Woodbridge’s Erin Day (girls 11-12 50 free/100 IM) and Brennnan Day (boys 15-18 50 back/100 IM), Springlakes’ Rachel Fulton (girls 11-12 50 back/50 fly), Riverwood’s Zachary Vasquez (boys 11-12 50 free/fly) and Ellen Johnson (girls 13-14 50 free/100 IM).

At the end of the night, league president Keith Hendry was happy with the way the season went and with the way the final weekend came to a conclusion, especially with the close to 500 parents who worked as volunteers.

“The season’s a sprint – six weeks – but it’s just a lot of fun,” Hendry said. “Look at all the suppport from the parents, that’s the way it’s supposed to be.”

2014 CSRA
ALL-STAR MEET 10&U

25 Freestyle: 6 and under girls-Abby Gregory (WPT) 18.10, Parker Vick (NH) 21.00, Adriana Sansonese (HST) 21.21; 6 and under boys-Henry Balducci (MT) 21.23, Maxime Close (PRC) 23.03, Hays Ledford (23.65); 7-8 girls-Alexandria Painter (JC) 18.58, Isabella Shappell (HST) 19.04, Ashlyn Atchison (JC) 19.19; 7-8 boys-Jaxson Griffin (BST) 15.08, Jared Allison (HST) 17.05, Bijan Shekastehband (JC) 17.08; 9-10 girls-Audrey Munger (JC) 13.89, Emma Stanley (KHS) 14.17, Nika Shekastehband (JC) 14.28; 9-10 boys-Benjamin Budenstein (AJCC) 14.12, Clark Jackson (MT) 14.52, Will Stallings (HHST) 15.08.

Breaststroke: 8 and under girls-Amelia Harper (HST) 21.44, Olivia Stewart (RW) 22.10, Sophia Pride (RW) 23.47; 8 and under boys-Jared Allison (HST) 22.12, Coley Shiver (JC) 22.40, Tyler Dean (BST) 24.31; 9-10 girls-Lauren Smith (WLCC) 17.75, Angela Agcaoili (RW) 18.01, Ashley Marshall (RW) 19.25; 9-10 boys-Jack Sandlin (SL) 19.86, Josh Golembeski (MT) 19.93, Ian Garwold (RTS) 20.06.

Backstroke: 6 and under girls-Abby Gregory (WPT) 23.32, Chloe Coffin (AJCC) 28.14, Megan Lee (FINS) 28.17; 6 and under boys-Price O’Neal (YMCA) 28.43, Henry Balducci (MT) 28.58, Bryson Edwards (RTS) 30.72; 7-8 girls-Isabella Shappell (HST) 22.35, Alexandria Painter (JC) 22.62, Olivia Stewart (RW) 22.65; 7-8 boys-Nolan Sweat (YMCA) 20.00, Bijan Shekastehband (JC) 20.87, Jack Polhill (WST) 22.81; 9-10 girls-Nika Shekastehband (JC) 17.27, Amy Riordan (WLCC) 17.34, Rachel Hunter (RTS) 17.74; 9-10 boys-Jimmy Riordan (WLCC) 17.85, Rhett Tuemler (WPST) 18.39, JT Earwood (SL) 18.53.

Butterfly: 8 and under girls-Victoria Anderson (SST) 18.96, Lauren Strock (YMCA) 20.23, Camdyn Douglas (NH) 21.88; 8 and under boys-Elijah Woods (WST) 20.19, Billy Gibson (HST) 21.09, Hudson Burch (JC) 21.55; 9-10 girls-Audrey Munger (JC) 15.19, Katie Schlegel (KHS) 15.73, Tara Fulton (SL) 15.89; 9-10 boys-Tucker Samaha (HST) 15.56, Benjamin Budenstein (AJCC) 15.82, Zane Leigh (WPST) 16.49.

100 Individual Medley: 8 and under girls-Victoria Anderson (SST) 1:33.49, Amelia Harper (HST) 1:35.80, Lauren Strock (YMCA) 1:46.53; 8 and under boys-Jaxson Griffin (BST) 1:31.28, Nolan Sweat (YMCA) 1:40.91, Ben Hill (FINS) 1:52.83; 9-10 girls-Amy Riordan (WLCC) 1:18.71, Katie Schlegel (KHS) 1:20.91, Angela Agcaoili (RW) 1:21.81; 9-10 boys-Tucker Samaha (HST) 1:19.57, JT Earwood (SL) 1:22.11, Zane Leigh (WPST) 1:26.33.

2014 CSRA
ALL-STAR MEET 11&OVER

50 Freestyle: 11-12 girls-Erin Day (WST) 26.65, Lauren Benedict (RW) 28.10, Emily Munger (JC) 28.59; 11-12 boys-Zachary Vasquez (RW) 26.72, Spencer Siverhus (HHST) 28.38, Wyatt Matthews (FE) 28.63; 13-14 girls-Ellen Johnson (RW) 25.89, Lauren Giles (NH) 26.98, Jenna West (HHST) 27.43; 13-14 boys-Nathan Alleyne (WLCC) 23.68, Ethan Hirsch (WPST) 25.13, Michael Robinson (HST) 26.18; 15-18 girls-Lindsay Wallace (BST) 24.46, Kelsey Williams (HHST) 24.80, Holly Chafin (WLCC) 26.58; 15-18 boys-Kirby Thomas (BST) 22.56, Josh Cooper (BST) 23.46, Joey Thornton (RTS) 23.57.

50 Breaststroke: 11-12 girls-Leah Gibbons (RW) 34.50, Lauren Shiver (JC) 36.59, Alivia Sansonese (HST) 36.87; 11-12 boys-Zachary Griffin (BST) 34.19, Nolan Skiff (FE) 37.88, Cade Price (WPST) 38.30; 13-14 girls Meghan McBride (MT) 35.51, Kyra Allison (HST) 35.68, Lauren Giles (NH) 36.78; 13-14 boys-Mike Jeschke (BST) 31.39, Drew Samaha (HST) 31.80, Alexander Bates (JC) 32.56; 15-18 girls-Megan Allison (HST) 31.34, Naomi Buck (FE) 31.67, Emily Sam (HHST) 32.34; 15-18 boys-Nathan Rogers (SL) 27.65, Mitchell Petras (SL) 28.23, Aaron Hendry (FINS) 28,57.

50 Back: 11-12 girls-Rachel Fulton (SL) 31.11, Caroline O’Neal (YMCA) 31.89, Anna Summers (BST) 32.96; 11-12 boys-Kelly Peel (NH) 31.02, Reid Chafin (WPST) 32.79, Ben Estroff (PRC) 32.98; 13-14 girls-Jenna West (HHST) 30.82, Emily Chafin (WPST) 32.44, Katie Page (FINS) 32.64; 13-14 boys-Michael Robinson (HST) 28.09, Braden Tippett (FINS) 29.34, Ryan Kelly (SL) 29.90; 15-18 girls-Lindsay Wallace (BST) 27.57, Megan Allison (HST) 27.57, Emma Nelson (ACC) 30.09; 15-18 boys-Brennan Day (WST) 26.01, Jarod Thornton (RTS) 26.28, Josh Cooper (BST) 28.09.

50 Butterfly: 11-12 girls-Rachel Fulton (SL) 30.67, Lauren Benedict (RW) 30.70, Emily Munger (JC) 31.65; 11-12 boys-Zachary Vasquez (RW) 30.41, Matthew Owings (YMCA) 30.47, Andrew Bryant (KHS) 32.95; 13-14 girls-Lauren Sidow (RW) 29.23, Kyra Allison (HST) 29.63, Sabrina Skiff (FE) 31.05; 13-14 boys-Nathan Alleyne (WLCC) 26.35, Jake Estroff (PRC) 28.19, Ethan Hirsch (WPST) 28.64; 15-18 girls-Audrey Robinson (HST) 26.55, Kelsey Williams (HHST) 28.04, Lauren Barclay (HST) 29.79; 15-18 boys-Nathan Rogers (SL) 24.25, Joey Thornton (RTS) 25.07, Charlie Frizzi (RTS) 26.10.

100 IM: 11-12 girls-Erin Day (WST) 1:07.95, Caroline O’Neal (YMCA) 1:11.41, Emily Robinson (HST) 1:12.41; 11-12 boys-Ben Estroff (PRC) 1:09.10, Matthew Owings (YMCA) 1:09.48, Kelly Peel (NH) 1:10.97; 13-14 girls-Ellen Johnson (RW) 1:05.33, Lauren Sidow (RW) 1:07.30, Sabrina Skiff (FE) 1:09.12; 13-14 boys-Mike Jeschke (BST) 1:00.03, Drew Samaha (HST) 1:01.62, Benjamin Rogers (SL) 1:04.05; 15-18 girls-Audrey Robinson (HST) 1:00.99, Naomi Buck (FE) 1:02.36, Emily Sam (HHST) 1:05.88; 15-18 boys-Brennan Day (WST) 55.58, Mitchell Petras (SL) 55.81, Aaron Hendry (FINS) 57.60.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES