Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 72°
    Scattered clouds
  • Comment

Swimmers compete in last summer team meet

Division 4

Posted: July 2, 2014 - 12:09am  |  Updated: July 2, 2014 - 3:26am
Back | Next
Springlakes' Brice Nunnallee placed second in the boys' 9-10-year-old 25 yard freestyle at the CSRA Swim League Division 4 Meet.  MICHAEL HOLAHAN/STAFF
MICHAEL HOLAHAN/STAFF
Springlakes' Brice Nunnallee placed second in the boys' 9-10-year-old 25 yard freestyle at the CSRA Swim League Division 4 Meet.

 

The CSRA Swim League began winding down its summer schedule Friday night.

At the Augusta Aquatic Center, it was Division 4 taking center stage in the first of five divisional meets taking place over the weekend.

Before Friday’s competition, the team from National Hills looked to be the favorite, having gone 3-0 in head-to-head matchups in the regular season.

Heading into the final group of freestyle relays, just 10 points separated National Hills and the Rivershyre Tiger Sharks. With each race taking on added significance, National Hills pulled away at the end, besting the Tiger Sharks by a 1,394-1,348.5 margin. Springlakes was third with 901 points while Cambridge Stevens Pointe finished with 555.5.

“It was a good finish to the summer,” said Tiger Sharks’ coach Leah Haney. “It was just fun for the kids. It was close. I’m glad how it turned out.”

Springlakes led the way with seven double winners. Coach John Earwood was proud of how far the Stingrays’ team had come.

“We had a lot improvement from individuals,” said Earwood. “Some swimmers who couldn’t swim at the beginning of the summer blew it away here.”

Rivershyre had two double winners: Dylan Lord and Caitlin Peeler. Lord won the boys’ 8+U 25 yard butterfly and the 100 individual medley while Peeler topped the field in the girls’ 11-12 50 breast.

Springlakes had multiple winners in the same age groups. In the the boys’ 9-10 category, Jack Sandlin won the 25 breast and 25 fly while JT Earwood won the 25 back and 100 IM. In the boys’ 13-14 age group, Springlakes’ Erik Fulton won the 50 freestyle and the 50 fly while Benjamin Rogers won the 50 breast and 100 IM. In the girls’ 15-18 group, Audrey Mumford won the 50 free and 100 IM while Nathan Rogers took home the 15-18 boys’ 50 fly and 50 breast. Rachel Fulton also won two events for Springlakes in the 11-12 girls’ 50 fly and 50 back.

Double winners for Cambridge Stevens Point were Sally Quarles and JB Epps while winning twice for National Hills were Lauren Giles, Kelly Peel and Amber Dunagan.

 

Division 4

100 Freestyle Relay: 6 and under girls-(NH) 1:54.27, (SL) 2:23.58, (RTS) 3:22.80; Mixed 6 and under-(RTS) 2:11.31, (CSP) 2:14.19, (NH) 2:22.58; 100 Medley Relay: 8 and under girls-(RTS) 1:39.31, (CSP) 1:42.02, (NH) 1:56.80; Mixed 8 and under-(RTS) 1:54.43, (NH) 2:02.52; 10 and under girls-(RTS) 1:15.25, (NH) 1:16.03 (SL) 1:17.06; Mixed 10 and under-(RTS) 1:19.48, (SL) 1:19.63, (NH) 1:27.39; 200 Medley Relay: 12 and under girls-(RTS) 2:36.76, (NH) 2:59.60, (CSP) 3:00.24; Mixed 12 and under-(SL) 2:23.68, (RTS) 2:32.56, (NH) 2:35.58; Girls 14 and under-(NH) 2:13.81, (CSP) 2:38.80, (NH) 2:40.09; Mixed 14 and under-(SL) 2:27.89, (NH) 2:34.81; Girls 18 and under-(SL) 2:27.89, (RTS) 2:30.11, (NH) 2:42.07; Mixed 18 and under-(SL) 1:45.19, (RTS) 1:45.64, (CSP) 2:14.72. 25 Freestyle: 6 and under girls-Parker Vick (NH) 23.40, Abby Vernon (SL) 27.25, Kate Lilly Dial (NH) 28.72; 6 and under boys-Wyatt Tokarska (NH) 31.36, Bryson Edwards (RTS) 32.20, Brayden Batson (NH) 33.02; 7-8 girls-Sally Quarles (CSP) 18.34, Annabel Miller (RTS) 22.48, Shay Fisher (RTS) 24.06; 7-8 boys-JB Epps (CSP) 20.94, Parker Williams (RTS) 21.63, Carson Johann (NH) 21.71; 9-10 girls-Elise Pareizs (NH) 16.02, Cora Fisher (RTS) 17.33, Ava Miller (RTS) 17.78; 9-10 boys-Brody Clack (NH) 16.58, Brice Nunnallee (SL) 18.32, Joshua Addyman (SL) 18.42; 50 Freestyle: 11-12 girls-Erin Lovett (NH) 35.02, Camille Guinn (CSP) 35.15, Claire Lubeck (CSP) 35.23; 11-12 boys-Matthew Dube (RTS) 31.20, Oran Hurst (NH) 32.01, Colin Schmacht (SL) 33.49; 13-14 girls-Lauren Giles (NH) 27.76, Meaghan Rich (NH) 32.98, Amber Ritch (RTS) 34.13; 13-14 boys-Erik Fulton (SL) 26.89, Carter Hargrove (NH) 27.69, Sean McAlarney (SL) 30.52; 15-18 girls-Audrey Mumford (SL) 27.31, Sierra Padgett (CSP) 30.65, Caroline Frizzi (RTS) 30.99; 15-18 boys-Joey Thornton (RTS) 24.04, Nick Frizzi (RTS) 26.37, Mikey Foster (SL) 26.48. 25 Breaststroke: 8 and under girls-Reagan Sapp (CSP) 25.15, Audrey Traphagan (RTS) 26.43, Shay Fisher (RTS) 29.71; 8 and under boys-Parker Williams (RTS) 28.50, Kayden Bell (SL) 28.57, Jackson Swint (NH) 29.35; 9-10 girls-Trisha Pareizs (NH) 20.00, Jessica Dowdy (SL) 20.26, Elise Pareizs (NH) 20.44; 9-10 boys-Jack Sandlin (SL) 20.15, Ian Garworld (RTS) 20.52, Brody Clack (NH) 22.33; 50 Breaststroke: 11-12 girls-Caitlin Peeler (RTS) 38.07, Katy Earwood (SL) 38.71, Eve Dennard (RTS) 45.36; 11-12 boys-Justin Meddings (RTS) 42.34, Ben DiPrete (RTS) 46.14, Jayden Harper (NH) 46.87; 13-14 girls Lauren Giles (NH) 37.71, Catherine Norkus (CSP) 39.88, Erica Pareizs (NH) 43.55; 13-14 boys-Benjamin Rogers (SL) 34.03, Shelton Swint (NH) 39.08, Zachary Pareizs (NH) 39.14; 15-18 girls-Kate Sandlin (SL) 39.75, Katherine Birdsong (SL) 40.01, Chazz Jordon (NH) 40.46; 15-18 boys-Nathan Rogers (SL) 27.34, Mitchell Petras (SL) 28.27, Nick Frizzi (RTS) 30.24

Backstroke: 6 and under girls-Emerson Holmes (NH) 30.53, Abby Vernon (SL) 31.38, Lily Beacham (NH) 33.17; 6 and under boys-Will Rowland (RTS) 32.36, Bryson Edwards (RTS) 34.86, Cole Howard (RTS) 36.17; 7-8 girls-Sally Quarles (CSP) 23.90, Caroline Miller (CSP) 24.47, Reagan Sapp (CSP) 25.86; 7-8 boys-JB Epps (CSP) 29.50, Careson Johann (NH) 30.07, Bryce Cantey (NH) 31.98; 9-10 girls-Rachel Fulton (RTS) 18.28, Tara Fulton (SL) 19.34, Rachel Johann (NH) 19.70; 9-10 boys-JT Earwood (SL) 19.61, Nathan Garwold (RTS) 22.09, Christian Calloghan (NH) 23.70; 50 Back: 11-12 girls-Rachel Fulton (SL) 31.18, Katy Earwood (SL) 37.89, Chloe Sligh (CSP) 44.07; 11-12 boys-Kelly Peel (NH) 31.48, Kyler Worthington (RTS) 36.79, Alexander Schmacht (SL) 40.46; 13-14 girls-Amber Dunagan (NH) 33.90, Casey Smith (CSP) 37.82, Sarah Pennebaker (RTS) 38.27; 13-14 boys-Ryan Kelly (SL) 30.45, Carter Hargrove (NH) 35.77, Samuel Gariepy (NH) 55.84; 15-18 girls-Candace Wakefield (RTS) 36.05, Caroline Frizzi (RTS), Chazz Jordon (NH) 39.50; 15-18 boys-Jarod Thornton (RTS) 26.62, Eric Carter (CSP) 29.86, Drew Brown (SL) 30.53. Butterfly: 8 and under girls-Audrey Traphagan (RTS) 22.74, Camdyn Douglas (NH) 23.07, Caroline Miller (CSP) 26.20; 8 and under boys-Dylan Lord (RTS) 27.45, Aiden Gravitt (CSP) 41.56; 9-10 girls-Tara Fulton (SL) 16.37, Jordan Thornton (RTS) 17.94, Cora Fisher (RTS) 18.66; 9-10 boys-Jack Sandlin (SL) 18.51, Carson Meddings (RTS) 20.35, Chrisatian Calloghan (NH) 24.19; 50 Butterfly: 11-12 girls-Rachel Fulton (SL) 30.70, Jenil Thornton (RTS) 38.56, Drew Bush (NH) 45.60; 11-12 boys-Kyler Worthington (RTS) 34.33, Matthew Dube (RTS) 37.52, Oran Hurst (NH) 40.19; 13-14 girls Amber Dunagan (NH) 31.15, Molly Lovett (NH)32.19, Catherine Norkus (CSP) 33.07; 13-14 boys-Erik Fulton (SL) 29.28, Zachary Pareizs (NH) 42.38; 15-18 girls-Jessica Patton (RTS) 34.74, Sierra Padgett (CSP) 34.83, Katherine Birdsong (SL) 37.16; 15-18 boys-Nathan Rogers (SL) 24.42, Joey Thornton (RTS) 26.05, Charlie Frizzi (RTS) 26.40. 100 Individual Medley: 8 and under girls-Camdyn Douglas (NH) 1:58.06; 8 and under boys-Dylan Lord (RTS) 2:12.76; 9-10 girls-Jessica Dowdy (SL) 1:30.73,Rachel Hunter (RTS) 1:30.89, Jordan Thornton (RTS) 1:32.60; 9-10 boys-JT Earwood (SL) 1:22.99, Ian Garworld (RTS) 1:32.61, Carson Meddings (RTS) 1:40.32; 11-12 girls-Caitlin Peeler (RTS) 1:15.41, Jenil Thornton (RTS) 1:27.70, Ella Guinn (CSP) 1:44.21; 11-12 boys-Kelly Peel (NH) 1:14.45, Justin Meddings (RTS) 1:27.24, Colin Schmacht (SL) 1:29.10; 13-14 girls Molly Lovett (NH) 1:18.02, Elena Lopez (RTS) 1:24.09, Angelamarie Weitz (NH) 1:28.12; 13-14 boys-Benjamin Rogers (SL) 1:04.22, Ryan Kelly (SL) 1:05.42, David Peeler (RTS) 1:20.03; 15-18 girls-Audrey Mumford (SL) 1:10.44, Candace Wakefield (RTS) 1:19.43, Jessica Patton (RTS) 1:21.42; 15-18 boys-Mitchell Petras (SL) 55.78, Jarod Thornton (RTS) 58.98, Charlie Frizzi (RTS) 1:04.15. 100 Freestyle Relay: 8 and under girls-(CSP) 1:30.83, (RTS) 1:37.55, (NH) 1:56.22; Mixed 8 and under-(NH) 1:37.57, (RTS) 1:38.86, (SL) 1:53.19; 10 and under girls-(NH) 1:06.97, (RTS) 1:07.10, (SL) 1:12.05; Mixed 10 and under-(RTS) 1:11.08, (SL) 1:11.37, (NH) 1:13.60; 200 Medley Relay: 12 and under girls-(RTS) 2:18.51, (NH) 2:31.90, (CSP) 2:41.45; Mixed 12 and under-(SL) 2:09.03, (NH) 2:20.67, (RTS) 2:20.67; Girls 14 and under-(NH) 1:59.53, (RTS) 2:17.82, (CSP) 2:20.24; Mixed 14 and under-(SL) 1:55.48, (NH) 2:22.79; Girls 18 and under-(SL) 2:08.88, (RTS) 2:12.88, (NH) 2:18.65; Mixed 18 and under-(SL) 1:36.62, (RTS) 1:36.77, (NH) 1:58.35; Mixed 18 and under 150-(NH) 1:35.35, (SLS) 1:42.03, (RTS) 1:47.63.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES