Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 64°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Mother Nature shortens last meet of the season

Swim Results for week beginning June 23

Posted: June 28, 2014 - 11:07pm
Back | Next
Leah Gibbons, 12, competed for the Riverwood swim team in a recent meet against Montclair. Photo by Jim Blaylock
Leah Gibbons, 12, competed for the Riverwood swim team in a recent meet against Montclair. Photo by Jim Blaylock

In what started with a bang with the host Riverwood Rapids making a dramatic entrance into the pool, the CSRA Swim League Division II meet between the Rapids and Montclair Makos ended that way as well.

Unfortunately for all involved, the bang that ended Tuesday night’s meet was thunder as the Rapids beat the Makos 202.5-123.5 after 30 of a scheduled 77 events were complete.

Both teams will compete in the divisional meet tonight and then individual swimmers will race in the All-Star meet on Monday; both at the Augusta Aquatics Center.

To end the meet and not resume it Thursday was the ultimate result, but neither side was thrilled that a decision of any kind had to be made.

“It’s all about the kids,” said Riverwood coach Thomas Bigham. “I want the kids to have the most fun they can, so that’s coming back Thursday night and getting in the race. Our focus is really on the kids, getting out and having fun and racing and instilling that love to compete.”

Montclair coach Ian Ristroph had the same thought process while coming at it from a different angle.

“We wanted to give our kids the best chance we could at the divisional meet,” said Ristroph. “We’ve been through three meets already and the kids have a bank of times. They’ve been swimming a lot so far and unlike other years we haven’t had to cancel a meet yet.

‘‘For me at least, it’s about the kids having fun and I think our kids wouldn’t have enjoyed themselves as much having to reschedule as was proposed.”

In the pool, Riverwood won the coaches’ relay which got both teams hyped up and set the tone for the night.

In the shortened meet, Riverwood’s Ashley Marshall was the only multiple winner, taking first in the 9-10 25 yard freestyle and breaststroke, respectively.

In perhaps the most impressive race of the night, the Rapids’ girls 12 and under medley relay team of Grace Neskorik, Leah Gibbons, Lauren Benedict and Hannah Faircloth essentially lapped the field, beating the next place finisher by almost 30 seconds. It seemed to be old hat for the group.

“We’ve won all our medley relays,” said Neskorik.

Swim Results for week beginning June 23

100 Freestyle Relay: 6 and under girls-(RW) 1:59.23, (MC) 3:04.39; Mixed 6 and under-(MC) 2:04.78, (RW) 2:18.19; 100 Medley Relay: 8 and under girls-(RW) 1:28.99, (RW) 1:49.28; Mixed 8 and under-(RW) 2:06.48; 10 and under girls-(RW) 1:18.21, (RW) 1:29.44; Mixed 10 and under-(MC) 1:20.00, (RW) 1:27.28; 200 Medley Relay: 12 and under girls-(RW) 2:16.90, (RW) 2:45.96; Mixed 12 and under-(RW) 2:32.65, (MC) 2:53.19; 14 and under girls-(MC) 2:30.56; Mixed 14 and under-(MC) 2:19.57, (RW) 2:28.06; 18 and under girls-(MC) 2:07.45, (RW) 2:10.17; Mixed 18 and under-(MC) 1:55.62, (RW) 2:03.70. 25 Freestyle: 6 and under girls-Brynna Burke (RW) 27.36, Great Coleman (RW) 28.15, Lucy Swenson (MC) 32.61; 6 and under boys-Henry Balducci(MC) 21.89, Hunter Landon (RW) 27.20, Nate Kirspel (RW) 30.12; 7-8 girls-Olivia Stewart (RW) 17.73, Parker Neskorik (RW) 18.81, Marin Clem (RW) 19.62; 7-8 boys-Adam Lippe (RW) 19.45, Braden Bowers (RW) 20.22, Brennan McBride (MC) 21.31; 9-10 girls-Ashley Marshall (RW) 14.95, Angela Agcaoili (RW) 14.98, Elizabeth Samuelson (MC) 15.14; 9-10 boys-Clark Jackson (MC) 14.58, Tyler Collins (RW) 15.02, Andrew Millar (RW) 16.37; 50 Freestyle: 11-12 girls-Leah Gibbons (RW) 28.19, Lauren Benedict (RW) 29.66, Grace Neskorik (RW) 30.81; 11-12 boys-Zachary Vazquez (RW) 27.78, Jacob Matthews (RW) 28.43, Cal Gallagher (RW) 36.46; 13-14 girls-Molly Swartz (RW) 28.30, Taylor Yarbro (RW) 32.15, Carter Golembeski (MC) 34.23;

13-14 boys-Nate Agcaoili (RW) 28.76, Andrew Heil (MC) 29.70, Noah Bowers (RW) 30.36; 15-18 girls-Elliott Triplett (MC) 27.63, Christine Huynh (RW) 28.72, Devyn Collins (RW) 29.00; 15-18 boys-Jonathan Schrader (RW) 24.36, Aaron Rheins (MC) 24.57, Ian Ristroph (MC) 25.81. 25 Breaststroke: 8 and under girls-Sophia Pride (RW) 24.41, Miyu Haskell (RW) 27.81, Bailey Golembeski (MC) 27.82; 8 and under boys-Brennan McBride (MC) 28.41, Adam Lippe (RW) 28.48, Will Chism (RW) 29.50; 9-10 girls-Ashley Marshall (RW) 21.22, Mae Wallace Baker (MC) 23.40, Evelyn Wickett (RW) 23.62; 9-10 boys-Josh Golembeski (MC) 19.92, Tyler Collins (RW) 21.12, Clark Jackson (MC) 21.60; 50 Breaststroke: 11-12 girls-Allie Ristroph (MC) 32.39, Leah Gibbons (RW) 34.64, Hannah Faircloth (RW) 44.49; 11-12 boys-Trevor Payne (MC) 41.93, Cal Gallagher (RW) 45.82, Augie Balducci (MC) 50.29, Benjamin Ziesmer (RW) 50.29.

DII

RIVERWOOD RAPIDS 202.5, MONTCLAIR MAKOS 123.5

DI

HOUNDSLAKE 411, WOODSIDE 396

D5 WOODBRIDGE 205, KNOB HILL 126

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES