Current weather

  • Overcast, mist
  • 70°
    Overcast, mist
  • Comment

Greenbrier wins Region 2-AAAAA track and field title

Posted: April 23, 2014 - 12:06am  |  Updated: April 23, 2014 - 12:42am

 

At the Georgia High School Association Region 2-AAAAA Track and Field Championships Thursday, Greenbrier High School’s boys came out on top in a field with first place and sixth place separated by just 11 points.

The Wolfpack’s 93 points were enough to get by second-place Lakeside (89) while Grovetown was fifth with 85 points.

After taking third in the triple jump (40-11.50) a day earlier, the Wolfpack’s Warren Coombs pulled his hamstring at the conclusion of their winning 4x100 meter relay (43.07) and did not run the 100, 200 or the 4x400 relay he had previously qualified for. They were also missing ailing distance runner Logan Hughes.

“The cool thing about the boys winning is it shows how important everyone on the team is,” said coach Kati Smallwood. “Two of our athletes that were in position to score the most points for us ended up not competing and the rest of the team definitely stepped up and the combination of their efforts is what got us the win.”

Individuals and relay teams finishing in the top four of their respective events advanced to Saturday’s sectionals at Loganville High School.

After being a part of the 4x100 team, Greenbrier’s Isaac Hammonds was the only Wolfpack boy to win an individual event, taking first in the 400 (49.93).

County boys made their presence known throughout the meet, however. Lakeside’s Christian Bowles was tops in long distance, winning the 1,600 (4:31.80) and 3,200 (9:36.09). Grovetown’s Darius Watkins won the 100 (11.19) and 200 (22.24) while teammates Rudy Valentine won the long jump (20-02) and triple jump (40-10.50) and Shiyear Woodbury won the 300 hurdles (41.48). Evans’ Anthony Brooks beat all comers in the 800 (2:02.89). Lakeside’s Joey Shaffer advanced to Saturday’s sectionals taking fourth in the discus (123-11).

Greenbrier’s girls finished second with 119.5 points behind Northside, Warner Robins (169).

In the first day’s field events, the Lady Wolfpack’s Alexis Starks won the long jump (16-01) and was second in the triple jump (34-08) while McLain Broussard won the pole vault (8-00) and Briana Harden was second in the high jump (4-10). Grovetown’s Kiana Kelly bested the field with a triple jump of 34-11.25.

Like the boys, Lakeside’s Lady Panthers owned the distance races with Alyssa Hooker winning the 1,600 (5:27.90) and 3,200 (1:50.86) while Jasmine Payne won the 800 (2:28.24).

At Thursday’s Georgia Independent School Association Region 4-AAA Championship, the Augusta Preparatory Day School boys and girls teams made sure they would be well-represented at the GISA state meet in Albany, Ga, from Thursday through Saturday.

The girls finished second with 154 points behind Bulloch Academy (212) while the boys took third with 107 points behind Bulloch Academy (169) and John Milledge (109).

Sydney Isaac led the Lady Cavaliers with wins in the 100 (13.09) and 200 (27.75) while Jodie Holodak won the 800 (2:31.50) and Jamie Holodak won the 1,600 (5:37.90).

For the Cavaliers, Jonathan Long won the 110 high hurdles (16.69) while Spencer King won the triple jump (40-4).

 

GHSA Region 2-AAAAA Girls

High Jump: 2. Briana Harden (GB) 4-10, 3. Kiana Kelly (GT) 4-08; Long Jump: 1. Alexis Starks (GB) 16-01, 2. Kiana Kelly (GT) 15-09.25; Pole Vault: 1. McLain Broussard (GB) 8-00; Triple Jump: 1. Kiana Kelly (GT) 34-11.25, 2. Alexis Starks (GB) 34-08; 1600: 1. Alyssa Hooker (L) 5:27.90, 2. Lara Way (L) 5:40, 4. Laura Shillingsburg (GB) 5:55.50; 400: 4. Cyndey Delley (E) 1:02.77; 100: 2. Kiana Robinson (GT) 12.85, 3. Jordyn Hankins (GB) 12.91; 100 Hurdles: 2. Alexis Starks 16.18, 3. Heather Hammett (L) 16.62; 800: 1. Jasmne Payne (L) 2:28.24, 2. Anthia Sublett (GB) 2:34.44, 4. Hannah Marionneaux (L) 2:36.30; 200: 2. Kiana Robinson (GT) 26.54, 4. Briana Harden (GB) 27.10; 300 Hurdles: 2. Heather Hammett (L) 48.11, 3. Kali Cox (GB) 48.40; 3,200: 1. Alyssa Hooker (L) 11:50.86, 2. Lara Way (L) 11:57.35, 4. Laura Shillingsburg (GB) 12:57.36; 4x400 Relay: 2. Greenbrier A 4:15.27, 3. Grovetown A 4:18.27.

Region 2-AAAAA Boys

Discus: 4. Joey Shaffer (L) 123-11; Long Jump: 1. Rudy Valentine (GT) 20-02; Pole Vault: 2. Spencer Bongiovi (GB) 10-06, 4. Michael Furman (GB) 9-06; Triple Jump: 1. Rudy Valentine (GT) 43-03.25, 3. Warren Coombs (GB) 40-11.50; 4x100 Relay: 1. Greenbrier A 43.07, 2. Grovetown A 43.36, 4. Lakeside 43.79; 1600: 1. Christian Bowles (L) 4:31.80, 2. Allen Clark (L) 4:37.20, 3. Jake Watts (GB) 4:42, 4. Anthony Brooks (E) 4:43; 400: 1. Isaac Hammonds (GB) 49.93 2. Ben Jean (GT) 50.22; 100: 1. Darius Watkins (GT) 11.19, 2. Ethan Gray (GB) 11.39, 3. Jonathan Edwards (L) 11.50, 4. Stephen Houzah (L) 11.54; 800: 1. Anthony Brooks (E) 2:02.89, 2. Bryce Ivery (L) 2:03.49, 3. Justin Weegar (E) 2:04.33, 4. LaQuentin Brown (GB) 2:06.39; 200: 1. Darius Watkins (GT) 22.24, 2. Jonathan Edwards (L) 22.67, 3. Ben Jean (GT) 22.99; 300 Hurdles: 1. Shiyear Woodbury (GT) 41.48, 3. Brandon Dent (GB) 42.83; 3,200: 1. Christian Bowles (L) 9:36.09, 2. Allen Clark (L) 10:04.73, 3. Jon Townsend (GB) 10:19.88, 4. John Chaknis (GB) 10:41.40; 4x400 Relay: 2. Grovetown A 3:34.97.

 

GISA Region 4-AAAA Girls

100: 1. Sydney Isaac (13.09); 200: 1. Sydney Isaac (27.75); 400: 3. Evise Beasley (67.16), 4. Megan Ziegler (70.09); 800: 1. Jodie Holodak (2:31.50), 2. Jamie Holodak (2:35.10); 1,600: 1. Jamie Holodak (5:37.9), 3. Jodie Holodak (5:57); 3,200: 2. Jamie Holodak (12:17.9); 100 Hurdles: 2. Margaret Cavanaugh (17.60); 300 Hurdles: 4. Margaret Cavanaugh (52.08); Triple Jump: 3. Sydney Isaac (31-00.25); 4X100 Relay: 2. 53.28; 4x400 Relay: 2. 4:28.21.

 

GISA Region 4-AAAA Boys

200: 4. Spencer King (24.62); 400: 2. Spencer King (54.43); 800: 3. John Earwood (2:14.18), 4. David Chan (2:15.06); 1,600: 2. John Earwood (5:02.30), 3. David Chan (5:08.04); 3,200: 2. John Earwood (10:43.70), 3. Mark Tisler (11:13.30); 100 Hurdles: 1. Johnathan Long (16.69); 300 Hurdles: 3. Johnathan Long (46.06); Triple Jump: 1. Spencer King (40-4); 4x100 Relay: 2. 45.87.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES