Current weather

  • Broken clouds
  • 88°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Football Region 2-AAAAA All-Region Teams

First Team Offense

Posted: December 15, 2013 - 1:08am
Lakeside High School's B.J. Raymond (right) was named First Team All-Region 2-AAAAA at the wide receiver position.  File Photo by Jim Blaylock
File Photo by Jim Blaylock
Lakeside High School's B.J. Raymond (right) was named First Team All-Region 2-AAAAA at the wide receiver position.

Twitter @ScottRouch

With Lakeside High School the county’s lone representative in the Georgia High School Association Class AAAAA football state playoffs and Evans battling for a spot until the final week of the regular season, the two teams were well-represented on the 2013 All-Region 2-AAAAA Team.

Lakeside had five players named first team, including Rashad Roundtree, the 2013 Defensive Player of the Year, while Evans had three. Lakeside had five representatives on the second team; Evans had four, while Grovetown and Greenbrier had two apiece.

Roundtree had 97 tackles, including two for a loss, four interceptions, three forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries.

Glenn Smith, Northside Warner Robins, Player of the Year

Danny Hite, Jr. Warner Robins, Offensive Player of the Year

Rashad Roundtree, Lakeside, Defensive Player of the Year

Bryan Way, Coach of the Year, Warner Robins

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Caden Johnston, Warner Robins

Running Back: Willie Jordan, Northside Warner Robins; Walker Juhan, Jones County

Wide Receiver: BJ Raymond, Lakeside; Josh Flowers, Houston County; Brenston Lindsey, Houston County

Tight End: Landon Hopf, Warner Robins

Offensive Line: Jer-maine Abron, Warner Robins; Ty Allen, North-side Warner Robins; Matt Warren, Houston County; Hank Harrison, Houston County; Clay Norsworthy, Evans; Tyler Martin, Northside Warner Robins

Athlete: Stephen Houzah, Lakeside

Kicker: Matt Monday, Warner Robins

Punter: Isaac Rivera, Northside Warner Robins

First Team Defense

Defensive Back: David Mims, Warner Robins; K’lon Lovett, Evans; Quay Denning, Houston County; Chris Lewis, Houston County

Linebacker: Jonquell Jones, Evans; Thomas Brown, Northside Warner Robins; Daniel Cotty, Lakeside; Jacob Jamerson, Warner Robins; Zach Taisler, Houston County

Defensive Line: Stephon Raybon, Warner Robins; Alijah Burton, Houston County; AJ Banks, Northside Warner Robins; Kendall White, Lakeside

Second Team Offense

Quarterback: Hunter Banks, Lakeside

Running Back: Jacquan Burns, Warner Robins; Jamal Richard, Greenbrier

Wide Receiver: Joacinto Grimes, Evans; Jonathan Edwards, Lakeside; Danny Hite, III, Warner Robins

Tight End: Arlie Weber, Northside Warner Robins

Offensive Line: Thomas Richey, Evans; Tony Hines, Jr., Jones County; Brandon Sandifer, Northside Warner Robins; Nick McGee, Lakeside; Matt Johnson, Jones County

Athlete: Matlin Marshall, Evans

Second Team Defense

Defensive Back: Marquez Calloway, Warner Robins; Landen Vaughn, Jones County; Chris Michaels, Greenbrier; Bobby Hines, Northside Warner Robins

Linebacker: Austin Townsend, Lakeside; Ishmael Bethel, Lakeside; Ben Jean, Grovetown; Jabias McWilliams, Warner Robins; Justin Jackson, Evans

Defensive Line: Donovan Davis, Grovetown; Delarion Fields, Houston County; Issaih Johnson, Northside Warner Robins; Doug Richardson, Jones County

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES