Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 55°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Augusta Prep repeats as region cross county champions

Posted: October 19, 2013 - 2:10pm  |  Updated: October 19, 2013 - 2:20pm
Back | Next
Augusta Prep eighth-grader Jamie Holodak wins the Region 4-AAA cross country meet with a strong finish Saturday morning.  Scott Rouch
Scott Rouch
Augusta Prep eighth-grader Jamie Holodak wins the Region 4-AAA cross country meet with a strong finish Saturday morning.

Twitter @ScottRouch

 

The Georgia Independent School Association Region 4-AAA cross country meet is starting to get a bit predictable.

For the 11th-consecutive year the Augusta Prep Lady Cavaliers won their region title while the boys brought home their second-consecutive championship Saturday morning at Augusta Prep.

Both Augusta Prep teams topped Westmister; the boys winning by a 22-56 margin while the girls race was tighter with the Lady Cavaliers holding off the Lady Wildcats, 31-39.

“We knew Westminster was going to be really tough,” said Augusta Prep cross country coach Tom Holodak.

Holodak stressed it’s good to have two top finishers, but where you win is with your third- through fifth-place runners.

“Especially with the girls, we knew it was going to come back down to that,” Holodak said.

Augusta Prep eighth-grader Jamie Holodak (21:06) bested the field while her sister, senior Jodie Holodak (21:29), finished third after not being able to run in the weeks leading up to the race.

Westminster kept it close as Emily Rodgers (21:52), Tyra Kimbler (22:05) and Catherine Paulk (22:33) finished fourth through sixth, but Lady Cavaliers Sydney Isaac (22:59), Mati Gibbs (23:02) and Gabrielle Turner (23:19) finished 8-9-10 to cement the win.

Individually, the boys contest looked much the same as the 2012 region race as Westminster’s Evan Downs (17:10) and Augusta Prep’s John Earwood (17:33) finished first and second, respectively, for the second-consecutive year.

“I wanted to take the lead in the beginning and try to maintain it until I could control the pace,” said Downs, who has been battling an iron deficiency the past few weeks. “When I hit the two-mile mark, I wanted to pick up my pace and run really hard that last mile.”

For the Cavaliers, Mark Tisler (18:47) was third, Henry Burns (18:58) was fourth, Hamp Burnside (19:01) came in sixth and Connor Turner (19:01) took seventh.

The teams head to Loganville Christian Academy on Saturday for the GISA state meet to close out the season.

 

Georgia Independent School Association Region 4-AAA Cross Country Meet

 

BOYS
1. Augusta Prep: 22
2. Westminster: 56
3: Bulloch Academy: 71
4: John Milledge 91

 

1. Evan Downs, (W), 17:10; 2. John Earwood, (AP), 17:33; 3. Mark Tisler, (AP), 18:47; 4. Henry Burns, (AP), 18:58; 5. Amos Prestwood (JM), 18:59; 6. Hamp Burnside, (AP), 19:01.47; 7. Connor Turner, (AP), 19:01.84; 8.David Chen, (AP), 19:31; 9. Joshua Bishop, (BA), 19:34; 10. Spencer King, (AP), 20:11; 11. Avery Tyrrell, (AP), 20:16; 12. Christopher Williams, (BA), 20:21; 13. Joe Abdelsayed, (AP), 20:32; 14. Sam McCartney, (W), 20:52; 15. Rod Bayliss, (W), 21:11; 16. Harrison McDonough, (AP), 21:36; 17. Thomas Williamson, (W), 21:39; 18. Cody Lanier, (BA), 21:41; 19. Nelson Liang, (W), 21:46; 20. Chet Mason, (BA), 21:47; 21. Kyle Terris, (AP), 21:49; 22. Micah Aultman, (JM), 22:11; 23. Preston Nevil-Rincon, (BA), 22:27; 24. Hunter Henry, (JM), 22:28; 25. Joey Lawrence, (AP), 22:43; 26. Danny Rosenblum, (AP), 22:45; 27. John Schafer, (W), 22:50; 28. Grant Giles, (JM), 22:57; 29. Sunny Yan, (W), 23:04; 30. Noah Chamberlain, (AP), 23:14; 31. Andrew Glass, (W), 23:45; 32. Trent Self, (BA), 24:38, 33. Thomas Graser, (AP), 25:21; 34. James Nevil, (BA), 25:32; 35. Justin Lane, (BA), 26:01; 36. Wil Goette, (JM), 26:35; 37. Noah Edwards, (JM), 27:40.

 

GIRLS


1. Augusta Prep: 31
2. Westminster: 39
3: Bulloch Academy: 74
4: John Milledge 79

 

1. Jamie Holodak, (AP), 21:06; 2. Ashley Burke, (BA), 21:12; 3. Jodie Holodak, (AP), 21:29; 4. Emily Rodgers, (W), 21:52; 5. Tyra Kimbler, (W), 22:05; 6. Catherine Paulk, (W), 22:33; 7. Olivia Morris, (JM), 22:45; 8. Sydney Isaac, (AP), 22:59; 9. Mati Gibbs, (AP), 23:02; 10. Gabrielle Turner, (AP), 23:19; 11. Sibley McCallie, (W), 23:21; 12. Heather Jacobs, (BA), 23:50; 13. Mary Garrett McLeod, (W), 24:23; 14. Kara Smith, (JMA), 24:26; 15. Hannah Dasher, (BA), 24:32; 16. Josephine Beyer, (AP), 24:39; 17. Caroline Smith, (AP), 24:44; 18. Charlotte McDonough, (AP), 24:45; 19. Raegan Renfroe, (JM), 25:01; 20. Lilly Braddy, (JM), 25:07; 21. Christy Newton, (W), 25:27; 22. Megan Seigler, (AP), 25:39; 23. Maya Galvan, (AP), 26:01; 24. Hannah Morris, (JM), 26:17; 25. Tatum Blitch, (BA), 26:43; 26. Betty Hsieh, (BA), 27:08; 27. Alexandria Hill, (AP), 27:36; 28. Madison Poole, (BA), 28:15; 29. Taylor Stoop, (JM), 28:37; 30. Nora Lu, (W), 29:15; 31. Ivy Yu, (BA), 29:58; 32, Hannah Miller, (JM), 30:04; 33. Madeline Edwards, (AP), 33:17.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES