Current weather

  • Overcast
  • 77°
    Overcast
  • Comment

Columbia County well-represented at sectional track meet

GIRLS

Posted: April 24, 2013 - 12:03am

There is one last hurdle for track and field athletes to clear before they compete in the Class AAAAAA Track and Field State Championships.

The Region 2-AAAAA region meet was held April 16 and 18 at Grovetown High School, with the top four in each event advancing to Saturday’s AAAAA “A” Sectional hosted by Greenbrier at Grovetown High School. Events start at 10:30 a.m. and are scheduled to run through 6:45 p.m.

The following Columbia County athletes will participate at Saturday’s sectional:

GIRLS

4X100 meter relay: 1. Evans (49.02); 2. Greenbrier A (50.06); 4. Greenbrier B (52.56).

1,600m: 1. Sarah Bowles (5:23.48), Lakeside; 3. Laura Way (5:45.44) Lakeside.

100m dash: 2. Ashlan Rosier (12:36), Lakeside; 3. Brianna Turner (12.38), Evans.

100m hurdles: 2. Alexis Starks (16.64), Greenbrier; 3. Kali Cox (17.30), Greenbrier; 4. Nina Turner (17.49), Grovetown

800m: 1. Laura Way (2:24.23), Lakeside; 2. Briana Jackson (2:24.95), Evans; 3. Jasmine Payne (2:29.32), Lakeside; 4. Anthia Sublett (2:31.57), Greenbrier.

200m dash: 2. Ashlan Rosier (25.00), Lakeside.

300m hurdles: 2. Heather Hammett (47.10), Lakeside; 3. Kali Cox (48.81), Greenbrier.

3,200m: 1. Sarah Bowles (11:35.56), Lakeside; 3. Hannah Marionneaux (12:19.62), Lakeside; Laura Shillingsburg (12:40.36), Greenbrier.

4X400m relay: 3. Lakeside (4:15.54); 4. Greenbrier (4:18.68).

High jump: 1. Jewell Smith (5-0), Greenbrier.

Long jump: 1. Ashlan Rosier (18-04-50), Lakeside.

Triple jump: 2. Alexis Starks (34-02.50), Greenbrier; 3. Jazmyne Smith (33-11), Greenbrier; 4. Jasmyn Cornell (33-05.25), Evans.

Discus: 4. Carson Crowley (90-11), Lakeside.

Shot put: 4. Meredith Stanley (29-07), Lakeside.

Pole vault: 1. McLain Broussard (8-0), Greenbrier; 2. Laura Shillingsburg (7-0), Greenbrier.

BOYS

4X100 meter relay: 1. Grovetown (42.06); 2. Greenbrier A (42.32); 4. Lakeside (43.47)

1,600m: 1. Chase Fowers (4:29.11), Lakeside; 2. Christian Bowles (4:30.32) Lakeside; 3. Logan Hughes (4:31.68), Greenbrier; 4. Justin Weegar (4:38.45), Evans.

400m dash: 1. Warren Coombs (49.01), Greenbrier; 2. Juwan Biggers (50.37), Grovetown; 4. Elias Madrid (51.33), Greenbrier.

100m dash: 1. Darius Watkins (10.65), Grovetown; 2. Jeremy Harden (10.89), Greenbrier; 3. Terrell Hughes (10.98), Grovetown.

100m hurdles: 3. Kristian Miles (16.53), Evans.

800m: 1. Logan Hughes (1:59.49), Greenbrier; 2. Scott Bisch (2:00.21), Greenbrier; 3. Bryce Ivery (2:02.89), Lakeside.

200m dash: 1. Darius Watkins (21.64), Grovetown; 2. Warren Coombs (22.01), Greenbrier; 3. Jeremy Harden (22.31), Greenbrier.

300m hurdles: 2. Corey Hedgspeth (42.55), Greenbrier; 3. Dominique Brown (42.72), Greenbrier.

3,200m: 1. Chase Fowers (9:42.66), Lakeside; 2. Christian Bowles (9:43.56) Lakeside; 3. Justin Weegar (10:21.53), Evans; 4. Jon Townsend (10:25.78), Greenbrier.

4X400m relay: 1. Greenbrier (3:24.89); 4. Grovetown (3:31.34).

High jump: 2. Dominique Brown (6-02), Greenbrier; 4. Justin Scruggs (5-10), Evans.

Long jump: 1. Jabari Nelson (22-03), Evans; 2. Jeremy Harden (21-06.50), Greenbrier; 3. Terrell Hughes (21-04.50), Grovetown.

Triple jump: 3. Warren Coombs (43-0.25), Greenbrier.

Shot put: 2. Brandon Smith (44-10), Lakeside.

Pole vault: 1. Michael Furman (11-06), Greenbrier.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES