Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 84°
    Scattered clouds
  • Comment

Photo by Sara Caldwell
Evans High School's Riki Conti is seen in lane five as she takes a breast-stroke during the first heat of the girls 200 yard IM race during the Columbia County Championship for the 2012-2013 CSRA High School Season at the Augusta Aquatics Center on Tuesday, January 22, 2013 in Augusta, Georgia.

Greenbrier takes both county swim titles

Posted: January 22, 2013 - 11:02pm  |  Updated: January 23, 2013 - 12:49pm
Back | Next
Lakeside High School's Erin Hodell (center) and Evans High School's Riki Conti (background) take to the freestyle stroke during the first heat of the the girls 200 yard IM during the Columbia County Championship for the 2012-2013 CSRA High School Season at the Augusta Aquatics Center on Tuesday, January 22, 2013 in Augusta, Georgia.
  Photo by Sara Caldwell
Photo by Sara Caldwell
Lakeside High School's Erin Hodell (center) and Evans High School's Riki Conti (background) take to the freestyle stroke during the first heat of the the girls 200 yard IM during the Columbia County Championship for the 2012-2013 CSRA High School Season at the Augusta Aquatics Center on Tuesday, January 22, 2013 in Augusta, Georgia.

Twitter @ScottRouch

 

While bragging rights were on the line Tuesday night at the Columbia County Swimming and Diving Championships, there was also more at stake.

So when Greenbrier’s Andrew Hogue crossed the finish line in the 100 yard butterfly, coaches Kristen Schlegel and Jen Clark leapt into the air applauding. After trying all year, the sophomore Hogue’s second-place finish qualified him in the event for the GHSA 2012-13 State Swimming & Diving Championships on Feb. 8.

It was also part of the effort put forth by both Greenbrier squads, who entered the meet having gone a perfect 5-0 during the dual season. taking the county crown in dominating fashion.

The Wolfpack won with 583 points followed by Evans (482), Lakeside (379) and Grovetown (130). The Lady Wolfpack were in control with 586 points with Lakeside (436) Evans (362) and Grovetown (229) coming in behind.

“I’m proud of our swimnmers, they’ve worked exceptionally hard this year and I can’t ask any more of them,” said head coach Schlegel. “All 18-to-20 of our swimmers contributed to this victory and that was the most impressive thing about this win.”

Helping lead the way for the Lady Wolfpack was Rebecca Troutman, who was first in the 200 yard individual medley (2:22.11), qualifying for the states in the process, and the 100 breast.

While finishing second, the Evans boys had nine first-place finishes, including two each from Mitchell Petras (200 free, 100 back), Joey Thornton (200 IM, 100 fly) and Luca Castresana (50 free, 100 free).

Evans head coach Tiffanie Douglas knew coming in it would be hard to beat Greenbrier with its depth.

“I feel like with the number of swimmers we have, we did the best we could,” she said. “I’m excited about the CSRA Championships next week. A couple of more teams will help us push for that first place, especially for the boys.”

The CSRA’s, also being held at the Augusta Aquatic Center, will be the last chance for swimmers and divers to qualify for the state meet.

Lakeside’s Emma Nelson had already qualified for the states in two individual events and on two relay teams but was hoping to add the 100 free to her resume. While finishing first in the event, she missed qualifying by three hundreths of a second.

“It would be the icing on the cake and I’d be done with it,” said Nelson. “I’m a little frustrated. I’ve been fighting it for a few weeks now.”

Lakeside head coach Martin Kata was pleased with his teams’ performances.

“Greenbrier and Evans are really strong,” said Kata. “I thought tonight it was an all around great effort by our team.”

While Grovetown didn’t win any swimming events, they controlled the girls 1 meter diving competition as senior Meghan Zets (420.65 points) became a three-time Columbia County champ in the event while teammate Shantel Rausch (292.85) took third.

“We swim hard at every meet and we have a lot of heart,” said Grovetown head coach Dee Alton.

 

Girls

1. Greenbrier 586; 2. Lakeside 436; 3 Evans 362; 4. Grovetown 229.

200 yard medley relay: 1. Greenbrier, 2:01.05; 2. Lakeside, 2:01.34; 3. Evans, 2:06.67; 4. Grovetown (2:26.16)

200 yard freestyle: 1. Katy Older (L) 2:01.25; 2. Elliott Triplett (E), 2:11.53; 3. Elizabeth Smith (L), 2:14.02; 4. Sarah Anderson (GB) 2:19.98.

200 yard IM: 1. Rebecca Troutman (G), 2:22.11; 2. Aubrey Slaughter (E), 2:35.73; 3. Kennedy Ezzell (L), 2:35.98; 4. Lauren French (GB) 2:46.44.

50 yard freestyle: 1. Leah Haney (GB), 25.65; 2. Carson Crowley (L), 27.13; 3. Meghan Blair (GB) 27.52; 4. Sydney Slaughter (E) 27.75.

1 meter diving: 1. Meghan Zets (GT) 420.65; 2. Ayanna Woods (GB) 383.35; 3. Shantel Rausch (GT) 292.85.

100 yard fly: 1. Elliott Triplett (E), 1:06.51; 2. Aubrey Slaughter (E), 1:09.43; 3. Sarah Anderson (GB), 1:12.46; 4. Kennedy Ezzell (L) 1:12.88.

100 yard freestyle: 1. Emma Nelson (L), 58.63; 2. Meghan Blair (GB), 58.71; 3. Sydney Slaughter (E), 1:00.88; 4. Devyn Collins (GB) 1:01.97.

500 yard freestyle: 1.Elizabeth Smith (L), 6:00.53; 2. Hana Rehman (L), 6:35.99; 3. Megan Day (GB), 6:50.93; 4. Chazz Jordan (GB) 6:53.11.

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Lakeside, 1:48.34; 2. Evans 1:52.55; 3. Greenbrier, 1:54.95; 4. Grovetown 2:30.25.

100 yard back: 1. Leah Haney, (GB), 1:02.66; 2. Laura Schillingsburg (GB), 1:13.07; 3. Lauren French (GB), 1:13.53; 4. Maggie Moseley (L) 1:15.58.

100 yard breast: 1. Rebecca Troutman (GB) 1:13.72; 2. Devyn Collins (GB) 1:16.31; 3. Sarah Lawrence (L) 1:23.95; 4. Riki Conti (E) 1:27.07.

400 free relay: 1. Greenbrier 3:55.93; 2. Lakeside 3:59.29; 3. Evans 4:18.35; 4. Grovetown 5:23.08

Boys

1. Greenbrier 583; 2. Evans 482; 3. Lakeside 379; 4. Grovetown 130.

200 yard medley relay: 1. Evans, 1:45.71; 2. Greenbrier, 1:48.06; 3.Lakeside, 1:49.78; Grovetown 2:29.92

200 yard freestyle: 1. Mitchell Petras (E) 152:21; 2. Brennan Day, (GB), 1:56.65; 3. Bobby Nelson (L), 1:59.44; 4. Berek Ha (GB), 2:06.57.

200 yard IM: 1. Joey Thornton (E), 2:12.09; 2. Andrew Hogue 2:15.77 (GB), 2:08.85; 3. Brandon Steffes (GB), 2:16.31.2:20.93; 4. Eric Carter (L) 2:20.96.

50 yard freestyle: 1. Luca Castresana (E), 22.52; 2. Michael Maher (GB), 23.74; 3. Dallin Tippett (GB), 24.39; 4. Nick Porter (L) 24.41.

1 meter diving: 1. CJ Simmons (GB) 409.70; 2. Ryan Vincenzetti (L) 348.20; 3. Chase Manley (E) 3:28.90; 4. RJ Clements (L) 314.75.

100 yard fly: 1. Joey Thornton (E) 57.10; 2. Andrew Hogue (GB) 57.26; 3. Gerrry Meixiong (L) 1:00.55; 4. Stephen Angelo (GB) 1:03.94.

100 yard freestyle: 1. Luca Castresana (E), 50.75; 2. Aaron Hendry (E) 52.97; 3. Michael Maher (GB) 53.15; 4. Brandon Blair (GB) 55.98.

500 yard freestyle: 1.Brennan Day (GB) 5:00.64; 2. Richard Stouder (GB) 5:46.49; 3. Matthew Swartz (GB)5:51.18; 4. Thomas Barrett (L) 7:06.43.

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Evans1:38.04; 2. Greenbrier 1:40.06; 3. Lakeside 1:40.23; 4. Grovetown 2:06.85.

100 yard back: 1. Mitchell Petras (E) 57.84; 2. Dallin Tippett, (GB), 58.41; 3. Eric Carter (L), 1:02.92; 4. Jonathon Schrader (GB), 1:07.44.

100 breast: 1. Aaron Hendry (E) 1:05.24; 2. Gerry Meixong (L) 1:05.92; 3. Nick Frizzi (GB) 1:07.69; 4. Brandon Steffes (GB) 1:11.31.

400 free relay: 1. Greenbrier 3:36.49; 2. Evans 3:37.79; 3. Lakeside 3:43.47; 4. Grovetown 5:14.29.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES