Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 54°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Going fast was Saturday's main event

Posted: January 16, 2013 - 1:06am
Back | Next
Greenbrier swimmers cheer on teammate Rebecca Troutman as she competes in the Girls 200-yard IM event at the Augusta Aquatics Center. The Wolfpack girls finished second.  Photos by Jon-Michael Sullivan
Photos by Jon-Michael Sullivan
Greenbrier swimmers cheer on teammate Rebecca Troutman as she competes in the Girls 200-yard IM event at the Augusta Aquatics Center. The Wolfpack girls finished second.

Saturday’s Panther Invitational at the Augusta Aquatic Center wasn’t so much about winning and losing as it was about swimming fast enough and earning high enough diving scores to qualify for the GHSA State Swimming and Diving Championships on Feb. 8.

The two biggest chances for county athletes are the Columbia County Championships, Tuesday, Jan. 22 and the CSRA Championships on Jan. 29 where the tension will be ratcheted up from the fairly casual atmosphere of Saturday’s meet.

Joining host Lakeside were Greenbrier, Westside, Woodward Academy and Spalding.

“Our biggest goal is to get more kids to state,” said Lakeside coach Martin Kata, “We have some new swimmers and we’re also trying to improve times.”

Greenbrier head coach Kristen Schlegel was hoping the rare Saturday meet would help.

“Usually we get them after school when they’re a little tired, but today they’re fresh and hopefully they’re ready to go,” she said.

Schlegel had a few swimmers qualify on Saturday, including freshman Brennan Day in the 200 yard individual medley and Dallin Tippett.

“I’m trying to get times to qualify instead of exactly winning,” said Tippet after finishing second in the 50 freestyle but failing to qualify. In the event he was really focused on, however, Tippett finished first in the 100 backstroke (59.35), advancing to the states in the process.

Greenbrier sophomore Andrew Hogue, who has previously qualified on the team’s 400 medley relay, was 11-hundreths of a second too slow to qualify for the 100 butterfly, but it came with a silver lining.

“Finishing first feels really good,” said Hogue, the event’s winner. “I’ve been working at qualifying for two years, and as a non-year round swimmer it’s tough.”

Four divers competing, C.J. Simmons and Ayanna Woods, of Greenbrier, Ryan Vincenzetti, of Lakeside and Meghan Zets, of Grovetown, had already qualified, while Grovetown’s Shantel Rausch and Katelyn Morgan achieved high enough scores Saturday to join them.

Those already qualified had one less thing to worry about.

“It didn’t go that well, it wasn’t one of my better ones,” said Vincenzetti. “Good thing I already qualified,” he added laughing.

It was also about preparing for the upcoming meet.

“I’m trying to get better skills for the states today,” said the senior Zets. “I want to be in the top five this year.”

Girls (Through 17 events)

1. Woodward Academy; 386; 2. Greenbrier 291; 3. Lakeside 227; 4. Spalding 153

200 yard medley relay: 1. Woodward Academy, 1:57.77; 2. Lakeside, 2:01.90; 3. Greenbrier, 2:01.92

200 yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Cook, (WW), 1:58.38; 2. Charlotte Bernot (WW), 2:02.57; 3. Leah Haney (G), 2:13.01.

200 yard IM: 1. Rebecca Justus (WW), 2:12.83; 2. Katy Older (L), 2:14.68; 3. Rebecca Troutman (G), 2:24.79.

50 yard freestyle: 1. Caitlin Cooper, (WW), 25.29; 2. Leah Haney (G), 26.66; 3. Emma Nelson (L), 26.84.

100 yard fly: 1.Rebecca Justus (WW), 1:02.64; 2. Jenny Herbert (L), 1:09.60; 3. Briana Blair (G), 1:13.21.

100 yard freestyle: 1. Joelle Borchers (WW), 56.83; 2. Emily Blair (G), 58.93; 3. Madison Garvey (WW), 1:00.40.

500 yard freestyle: 1. Charlotte Bernot (WW), 5:28.89; 2. Elizabeth Smith (L), 6:03.91; 3. Gina Colombo (WW), 6:31.73.

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Woodward Academy, 1:45.49; 2. Lakeside, 1:50.89; 3. Greenbrier, 1:58.16.

100 yard back: 1. Dallin Tippett, (G), 59.35; 2. Eric Carter (L), 1:02.17; 3. Jonathon Schrader (G), 1:05.88.

Boys (Through 17 events)

1. Greenbrier 492; 2. Woodward Academy 286; 3. Lakeside 227; 4. Spalding 83; 5. Westside 17

200 yard medley relay: 1. Greenbrier, 1:47.44; 2. Lakeside, 1:49.86; 3. Woodward Academy, 1:52.35

200 yard freestyle: 1. Brennan Day, (G), 1:57.48; 2. Michael Maher (G), 2:05.20; 3. Killian Wyatt (WW), 2:10.48.

200 yard IM: 1. Brennan Day, (G), 2:07.83; 2. Aaron Rheins (WHS), 2:08.85; 3. Andrew Hogue (G), 2:16.31.

50 yard freestyle: 1. James King, (WW), 22.68; 2. Dallin Tippett (G), 23.78; 3. Spencer Clapes (WW), 23.83.

100 yard fly: 1. Andrew Hogue (G), 58.11; 2. Gary Meixiong (L), 59.66; 3. Stephen Angelo (G), 1:03.10.

100 yard freestyle: 1. Spencer Clapes (WW), 53.50; 2. Grant West (WW), 53.85; 3. Brandon Blair (G), 56.26.

500 yard freestyle: 1. Michael Maher (G), 5:40.50; 2. Matthew Swartz (G), 5:49.65; 3. Richard Stouder (G), 5:49.77.

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Woodward Academy, 1:36.41; 2. Lakeside, 1:41.40; 3. Greenbrier, 1:42.46.

100 yard back: 1. Dallin Tippett, (G), 59.35; 2. Eric Carter (L), 1:02.17; 3. Jonathon Schrader (G), 1:05.88.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES