Current weather

  • Overcast, light rain
  • 52°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Lakeside sweeps into state cross country championships

Posted: November 3, 2012 - 8:03pm  |  Updated: November 4, 2012 - 8:17am
Back | Next
The Lakeside boys finished first at Saturday's Region 2-AAAAA Cross Country Regional at Wildwood Park  Scott Rouch
Scott Rouch
The Lakeside boys finished first at Saturday's Region 2-AAAAA Cross Country Regional at Wildwood Park

With outstanding individual and team performances, Columbia County schools dominated the Region 2-AAAAA Cross Country Regional at Wildwood Park Saturday afternooon.
Under a hot, cloudless sky, Lakeside led the parade of locals advancing to the 2012 GHSA State Cross Country Championships, winning the boys and girls division. With the top four teams in each division advancing to Saturday's meet in Carrollton, Ga., the Panthers' boys won with a low of 30 points, followed in second by Greenbrier (41) and Evans in third (91). The Panthers girls won with 27 points, followed by second-place Evans (57) and third-place Greenbrier (61).
Even with both team wins, it didn't look easy for the Panthers. Along with other schools, some Lakeside runners needed to be helped through the finishing chute, while one of the Panthers top-five runners, Brian Stokes, fell almost at the beginning of the race and was out.
For Lakeside, Chase Fowers (16:22) was second, Eric Stokes (16:54) took third, Christian Bowles (17:15) was fifth, Mitchell Beck (17:21) was seventh and Kevin Howard (18:23) was 13th.
"They really gave everything they had and it shows," said Panthers cross country coach Jerry Meitin.
Evans sophomore Justin Weegar and Fowers have formed a rivalry this year with each topping the other by a second or less at different races. Saturday, the two held the lead at different times until Weegar was able to use a kick to outistance hs opponent, taking the boys individual title with a time of 16:17.
"For a while I thought he (Fowers) was going to beat me, then I pulled neck-and-neck the last 200 meters and then I just turned it on the last 100 meters and beat him at the end," said Weegar, who qualified for his first state cross country championship.
Evans coach Mike Lennox was happy with the way both his teams performed and with Weegar's effort.
"He ran it the way you're supposed to run it," said Lennox. "We've ingrained in him that he should be in every race to win the thing. Now he expects it, which is a major jump from last year. Because he expects it, he envisions it and knows what he's got to do."
Lakeside's Sarah Bowles (20:15) was a considered front-runner for the girls individual title, but finished in 20:15, second behind Houston County's Megan Asadian (19:36), and was dissatisfied wth her performance.
"It definitely wasn't a good day for me," said Bowles. "I'm really focusing on next week and moving past this.
Oher top finishers for the Lady Panthers were Hannah Marionneaux (20:39) in third, Jasmine Payne (20:49) in fourth, Jenny Lind (21:29) in sixth and Emily Clark (22:45) in 12th.
Greenbrier head coach Kati Smallwood was pleased with her team but was happy they have another chance to run this year.
"We knew within a couple of team place where we might be and would have liked to have been one up, but they ran really well today and so did the other teams," said Smallwood. "We're really looking forward to next weekend. We've got another opportunty to show what we've got."

 

Girls
1. Lakeside-27; 2. Evans-57; 3. Greenbrier-61; 4. Houston County-113; 5. Northside-119; 6. Jones County-155; 7. Grovetown-186; 8. Warner Robins-201.
1. Megan Asadian, Houston County, 19:36; 2. Sarah Bowles. Lakeside, 20:15; 3. Hannah Marionneaux, Lakeside, 20:39; 4. Jasmine Payne, Lakeside, 20:49; 5. Laura Schillingsburg, Greenbrier, 21:14; 6. Jenny Lind, Lakeside, 21:29; 7. Jackie Ramos, Evans, 21:38; 8. Katherine Markowski, Greenbrier, 21:42; 9. Jasmine Stone, Evans, 22:14; 10. Brianna Jackson, Evans, 22:17; 11. Autumn Johnson, Evans, 22:38; 12. Emily Clark, Lakeside, 22:45; 13. Madi McArthur, Greenbrier, 22:54; 14. Peyton Raley, Northside, 23:02; 15. Kate Boland, Jones County, 23:08; 16. Autumn Johnson-Glynn, Houston County, 23:15; 17. Sarah Mork, Greenbrier, 23:27; 18. Madison Malarky, Greenbrier, 23:36; 19. Kathryn Payne, Lakeside, 23:38; 20. Mary Catherine Hydrick, Evans, 23:42; 21. Ashley Gagnon, Grovetown, 24:06; 22. Maria Boland, Jones County, 24:14; 23. Kendall Raley, Northside, 24:26; 24. Ashley Overstreet, Greenbrier, 24:29; 25. Meghan Brenann, Jones County, 24:42; 26. Tia Williams, Northside, 25:07; 27. Shambria Smith, Northside, 25:15; 28. Anna Marie Walker, Greenbrier, 25:17; 29. Toneah Martin, Northside, 25:55; 30. Madison DeFoor, Houston County, 26:00; 31. Kaylie Hanks, Houston County, 26:02; 32. Erin Butikofer, Warner Robins, 26:23; 33. Georgie Latremouille, Evans, 26:38; 34. Rhiley Greene, Grovetown, 27:07; 35. Aamanya Raval, Houston County, 27:11; 36. Kaylee Carlson, Warner Robins, 27:14; 37. Makhela Witherspoon, Northside, 27:17; 38. Alexia McNeill, Evans, 27:20; 39. Sonia deSilva Goncalves, Grovetown, 27:30, 40. Sarah Wilcox, Warner Robins, 27:33; 41. Kiaira Jackson, Houston County, 27:43; 42. Skyla Crawford, Northside, 27:44; 43. Alayah Canteen, Grovetown, 28:01; 44. Chenhul Bergl, Houston County, 28:01; 45. Rylee Patrick, Jones County, 29:08; 46. Shakera Bader, Warner Robins, 29:44, 47. Sahera Bader, Warner Robins, 29:44; 48. Carrie Kirkwod, Jones County, 29:45; 49. Amber Quintana, Grovetown, 32:33; 50. Ally Roberts, Grovetown, 33:55.

Boys
1 Lakeside-30; 2. Greenbrier-41; 3. Evans-91; 4. Warner Robins-110; 5. Northside-121; 6. Jones County-136; 7. Houston County-183; 8. Grovetown-247.
1. Justin Weegar, Evans, 16:17; 2. Chase Fowers, Lakeside, 16:22; 3. Eric Stokes, Lakeside, 16:54; 4. Logan Hughes, Greenbrier, 17:03; 5. Christian Bowles, Lakeside, 17:15; 6. Jon Townsend, Greenbrier, 17:20; 7. Mitchell Beck, Lakeside, 17:21; 8. Nick Wilcox, Warner Robins, 17:24; 9. Michael Montesclaros, Greenbrier, 17:30; 10. Scott Bisch, Greenbrier, 17:54; 11. Trevor Zukowski, Jones County, 18:12; 12. John Chaknis, Greenbrier, 18:14; 13. Kevin Howard, Lakeside, 18:23; 14. Spencer Bongiovi, Greenbrier, 18:25; 15. Toney Martin, Northside, 18:26; 16. Romel Jordan, Northside, 18:33; 17. LaQuentin Brown, Greenbrier, 18:45; 18. Felipe Alatorre, Evans, 18:49; 19. Jeremy Karch, Warner Robins, 18:58; 20. Ian Gillespie, Jones County, 19:03; 21. Jesse Ibarra, Evans, 19:10; 22. Joseph Danner, Lakeside, 19:14; 23. Joshua Spalding, Warner Robins, 19:17; 24. Michael Clancy, Evans, 19:25; 25. Monte Harris, Houston County, 19:31; 26. Jacob Karch, Warner Robins, 19:33; 27. Aden Plumlee, Evans, 19:42; 28. Christian Yun, Northside, 19:50; 29. Malcolm Cox, Northside, 19:52; 30. Andre Morgan, Evans, 20:00; 31. Nick Tibbetts, Jones County, 20:02; 32. Jordan McLaren, Houston County, 220:09; 33. Blake Corrigan, Northside, 20:11; 34. David Gilbert, Warner Robins, 20:12; 35. Michael Daniels, Warner Robins, Warner Robins, 20:14; 36. Tripp Ussery, Jones County, 20:25; 37. Mekhi Witherspoon, Northside, 21:00; 38. Joe Barnes, Jones County, 21:18; 39. Alex Napier, Houston County, 21:18; 40. Matthew Meeks, Warner Robins, 21:36; 41. Daniel Hall, Jones County, 21:40; 42. Dalton Carr, Jones County, 21:41; 43. Jaylen Williams, Houston County, 22:48; 44. Dharmesh Patel, Houston County, 22:55; 45. Sidney Perry, Grovetown, 22:56; 46. Caribe Polk, Houston County, 22:58; 47. Bryce Whitford, Houston County, 23:02; 48. Christopher Curry, Northside, 23:46; 49. Azariah Shields, Grovetown, 24:20; 50. Brenden Alverez, Grovetown, 24:25; 51. Logan Morris, Grovetown, 24:25; 52. Kenny Joseph, Grovetown, 24:31.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES