Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 99°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

2012 All-Area Track and Field Team

Posted: June 17, 2012 - 12:05am

The All-Area Track team is comprised of the top male and female performers from throughout the area taken from state qualifier meets at the end of the 2012 track season.

100 Meter

First: William Heggs, Aiken, 10.69; Kayla Tyson, Greenbrier, 12.23

Second: Darius Watkins, Grovetown, 11.23; Morgan Jordan, Washington County, 12.64

Honorable Mention: Antonio Simmons, ARC, 11.24; Alexus Williams, North Augusta 13.01

200 Meter

First: William Heggs, Aiken, 22.22; Kayla Tyson, Greenbrier, 25.32

Second: Deron Diamond, Cross Creek, 22.31; Sarah Johnson, South Aiken, 25.57

Honorable Mention: Darius Watkins, Grovetown, 22.37; Tierra Murray, Washington County, 26.09

400 Meter

First: Deron Diamond, Cross Creek, 48.29; Sarah Johnson, South Aiken, 57.39

Second: Levonte Reddick, Hephzibah, 49.05; Tierra Murray, Washington County, 57.54

Honorable Mention: Stan Hagans, WACO, 50.34; Lindsey Peterson, Cross Creek, 59.05

4x100 Meter Relay

First: Burke County, 42.14; Washington County, 47.47

Second: Greenbrier, 42.27; Cross Creek, 49.51

Honorable Mention: Cross Creek, 43.03; ARC, 49.69

4x400 Meter Relay

First: Greenbrier, 3:21.99; Greenbrier, 4:07.62

Second: Washington County, 3:24.01; Washington County, 4:07.86

Honorable Mention: Cross Creek, 3:24.76; Cross Creek, 4:08.73

Boys 110 Hurdles

First: Montres Kitchens, Burke County, 15.4

Second: Jordan Davis, Thomson, 15.52

Honorable Mention: Raveon Harris, Washington County, 15.54

Girls 100 Hurdles

First: Ashley Ivey, Washington County, 14.65

Second: Sharhonda Walker, Washington County, 15.86

Third: Khadijah Powell, Johnson, 16.19

300 Hurdles

First: Antwan Walker, Burke County, 39.62; Sharhonda Walker, Washington County, 46.89

Second: Brandon Dill, Washington Wilkes, 42.11; Heather Hammett, Lakeside, 47.20

Honorable Mention: Nick Sanders, Washington County, 43.36; Khadijah Powell, Johnson, 48.57

400 Hurdles

First: Jeff McReynolds, South Aiken, 59.81; Tyi Richards, South Aiken, 1:10

Second: Ryan Mealing, North Augusta, 1:10; Ally Chavous, South Aiken, 1:12

Discus

First: Davone Lambert, Burke County, 169-0.25; Brittany Henthorne, Lakeside, 114-03

Second: Jamal Qadir, Westside, 137-07; LaPorsha Wells, Josey, 112-11

Honorable Mention: James Deloach, Jenkins County, 136-00; Khadeja Fanning, Thomson, 111-10.5

3,200 Meter

First: Sid Vaughn, Lakeside, 9:32; Sarah Bowles, Lakeside, 1:18

Second: Chase Fowers, Lakeside, 9:39; Shannon Fair, Aquinas, 12:21

Honorable Mention: Nik Obrien, North Augusta, 9:41; Erin Payne, Lakeside, 12:23

1,600 Meter

First: Brandon Coombs, Greenbrier, 4:20; Sarah Bowles, Lakeside, 5:15

Second: Sid Vaughn, Lakeside, 4:24; Jasmine Payne, Lakeside, 5:23

Honorable Mention: Chris Wilder, Greenbrier, 4:25; Shannon Fair, Aquinas, 5:34

800 Meter

First: Brandon Coombs, Greenbrier, 1:52; Lara Way, Lakeside, 2:24

Second: Scott Bisch, Greenbrier, 1:58; Jasmine Ray, Grovetown, 2:24 Honorable Mention: Quintavious Poole, Washington County, 2:00; Jasmine Stone, Evans, 2:24

Shot Put

First: Quintarius Latimer, WACO, 52-03.5; LaPorsha Wells, Josey, 37-07.5

Second: Davonte Lambert, Burke County, 50-08; Tiara Tatum, Washington-Wilkes, 34-10.75

Honorable Mention: Sam Graham, Lakeside, 50-00; Asia Johnson, Aiken, 34-02.5

Triple Jump

First: Montres Kitchens, Burke County, 47-07; Natasha Dicks, Aiken, 39-00

Second: Myles McDavid, Evans, 46-00; Ashley Ivey, Washington County, 38-07

Honorable Mention: Jeremaine Baxley, Burke County, 44-07; Michaela Camp, South Aiken, 36-03

Long Jump

First: Myles McDavid, Evans, 23-00; Ashlan Rosier, Lakeside, 18-00

Second: Antwan Walker, Burke County, 22-07; Natasha Dicks, Aiken, 17-08

Third: Omar Wallace, Glenn Hills, 22-03; Quinesha Hill, Westside, 17-08

Girls Honorable Mention: Calandra Brookins, Washington County, 17-03

Pole Vault

First: Joshua Cady, South Aiken, 12-0; Reyna Walker, Greenbrier, 11-0

Second: Spencer Bongiovi, Greenbrier, 11-0; Merritt Moore, Lakeside, 9-0

Honorable Mention: Curtis Scott, Burke County, 10-6; Madison Horne, Trinity Christian, 8-6

High Jump

First: Sean Michael Rand, Cross Creek, 6-4; Ashley Ivey, Washington County, 5-0

Second: Tadavius Henderson, Washington County, 5-10; Jewell Smith, Greenbrier, 5-0

Honorable Mention: Joseph Cross, Grovetown, 5-10; Alaysha Davis, Greenbrier, 5-0

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES