Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 73°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Sports Notes

Posted: June 12, 2012 - 6:51pm

SWIMMING

Houndslake 634.5, Hammond Hill 487.5

In a swim meet held June 5, Hammond Hill had some strong finishes but were defeated by Aiken's Houndslake team.

The following had first place finishes at the meet:

Girls 8 and under 100-yard medley relay: Anna Hickey, Emily Echols, Katelyn Dawkins and Kinder Alexander; mixed 8 and under 100-yard medley relay: Will Stallings, Chandler Partl, Stephen Harmon and Jackson Beavers; mixed 10 and under 100-yard medley relay: Ryan Hendrick, Evan Shaffer, Nathan McGhee and Trey Stallings; girls 12 and under 200-yard medley relay: Ashlyn Dawkins, Jenna West, Amelia Murdock and Molly Hooks; girls 18 and under 200-yard medley relay: Katy Lewis, Cassandra Hooper, Jenny Lewis and Kelsey Williams; boys 9-10 25-yard freestyle: Evan Shaffer; girls 11-12 50-yard freestyle: Ashlyn Dawkins; girls 15-18 50-yard freestyle: Kelsey Williams; boys 15-18 50-yard freestyle: Joseph Coleman; girls 8 and under 25-yard breaststroke: Katelyn Dawkins; boys 9-10 25-yard breaststroke: Trey Stallings; boys 11-12 50-yard breaststroke: Matthew Lykins; girls 15-18 50-yard breaststroke: Kelsey Williams; boys 7-8 25-yard backstroke: Will Stallings; boys 9-10 25-yard backstroke: Ryan Hendrick; girls 11-12 50-yard backstroke: Jenna West; boys 15-18 50-yard backstroke: Joseph Coleman; girls 8 and under 25-yard butterfly: Katelyn Dawkins; boys 8 and under 25-yard butterfly: Jackson Beavers; boys 9-10 25-yard butterfly: Trey Stallings; girls 11-12 50-yard butterfly: Jenna West; girls 13-14 50-yard butterfly: Emily Sam; girls 8 and under 100-yard individual medley: Katelyn Dawkins; boys 9-10 100-yard individual medley: Evan Shaffer; girls 11-12 100-yard individual medley: Jenna West; girls 8 and under 100-yard freestyle relay: Emily Echols, Anna Hickey, Kinder Alexander and Katelyn Dawkins; mixed 10 and under 100-yard freestyle relay: Trey Stallings, Ryan Hendrick, Nathan McGhee and Evan Shaffer; girls 12 and under 200-yard freestyle relay: Ashlyn Dawkins, Molly Hooks, Amelia Murdock and Jenna West; mixed 12 and under 200-yard freestyle relay: Matthew Lykins, Brycen Hyde, Briggs Ballard and Zach McGhee; and girls 18 and under 200-yard freestyle relay: Katy Lewis, Sydney Conley, Jenny Lewis and Kelsey Williams.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES