Current weather

  • Broken clouds
  • 55°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

2012 Soccer 2-AAAA All-Region Teams

FIRST TEAM

Posted: May 13, 2012 - 12:09am

Twitter @ScottRouch

The 2012 soccer all-region teams for 2-AAAA were recently released and there were few surprises.

The Greenbrier boys and girls teams dominated on the field, and the number of players on the first team and honorable mention reflect that. The boys placed nine while the girls placed eight.

There were two sophomores on the boys first team: Bryan Thompson from Greenbrier and Josh Baker from Evans.

Two freshmen were selected to the girls’ first team: Hannah Duvall from Evans and Devin Haygood from Lakeside.

FIRST TEAM

HONORABLE MENTION

FIRST TEAM

HONORABLE MENTION

BOYS

Player of the Year: Reed Norton, senior, Greenbrier

Josh Baker, sophomore, Evans

Josh Degigmas, senior, South Effingham

Dylan Douglas, senior, Evans

Colby Ellis, junior, Lakeside

Cody Francis, senior, Statesboro

Michael Harris, junior, Greenbrier

James Hunt, senior, Lakeside

Jacob Iten, senior, Effingham County

William Latremouille, senior, Evans

Zack Maxwell, senior, Greenbrier

Zac McLendon, senior, Statesboro

Tyler Riha, senior, Effingham County

Jake Rizener, junior, Evans

Alan Rodriguez, senior, Statesboro

Jake Shepherd, junior, Evans

James Toombs, junior, Greenbrier

Bryan Thompson, sophomore, Greenbrier

Ben Tran, junior, Lakeside

Matt Tran, senior, Lakeside

Luke Waechter, senior, Greenbrier

Coach of the Year: Chip Warren, Greenbrier

Hector Angeles, sophomore, Statesboro

Scott Ball, sophomore, Greenbrier

Vitor Batista, senior, South Effingham

Brent Bonjiovi, junior, Greenbrier

Morgan Capes, junior, Evans

Tariq Chew, junior, Evans

Justin Crozier, senior, Evans

Adam Cundey, sophomore, Greenbrier

Mike Diego, senior, South Effingham

Robert Gvazgava, sophomore, Lakeside

Fielder Heard, senior, South Effingham

Wesley Hencely, senior, Effingham County

Degammari Matthews, sophomore, Statesboro

Eric Older, sophomore, Lakeside

Colby Pierce, senior, Effingham County

Joe Thompson, senior, Effingham County

Jeremy Webster, senior, Statesboro

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Bay Daniel, Greenbrier

Ashton Bowles, sophomore, Greenbrier

Sarah Brown, junior, Statesboro

Jennifer Deppen, senior, Evans

Alexis Dunbar, sophomore, Lakeside

Hannah Duvall, freshman, Evans

Caroline Edmonds, junior, Evans

Tessa Geyer, senior, Lakeside

Devin Haygood, freshman, Lakeside

Brittany Huggins, senior, Evans

Emily Ludwig, junior, Greenbrier

Sydney Maileoi, junior, Greenbrier

Makayla Patterson, senior, Statesboro

Carly Ray, senior, Greenbrier

Taylor Sarratt, senior, Statesboro

Morgan Smith, senior, Effingham County

Tori Thompson, junior, Statesboro

Cassandra Wade, senior, Lakeside

Ana Whitehouse, senior, Lakeside

Beverly Williams, senior, South Effingham

Coach of the Year: Wes Kendrick, Greenbrier

Katie Belser, junior, Greenbrier

Makayla Brant, freshman, South Effingham

Laura Campbell, senior, Statesboro

Kelly Fischer, senior, Evans

Morgan Goss, sophomore, Effingham County

Marissa Hamm, senior, Effingham County

Cierra Mixon, senior, South Effingham

Stephanie Mixon, junior, Evans

Kristen Reichard, junior, Statesboro

Whitney Roberts, senior, Greenbrier

Brianna Stewart, senior, Effingham County

Regan Thomas, freshman, Statesboro

Dani Wright, senior, Greenbrier

Macy Zittrouer, junior, Effingham County

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES