Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 82°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Sara Caldwell
Greenbrier's Kate Clark Tuesday swims to victory in the girls 200-yard IM during the CSRA Swimming and Diving Championships. She also captured the 500-yard freestyle and was on two winning medley relay teams.

Greenbrier sweeps at swim meet

Evans, Lakeside and Grovetown also produce winners

Posted: January 25, 2012 - 1:00pm  |  Updated: January 29, 2012 - 1:04am
Back | Next
Greenbrier's Kate Clark won the girls 200-yard IM, the 500-yard freestyle and was on two winning medley relay teams in the CSRA Swimming and Diving Championships at the Augusta Aquatics Center.  Sara Caldwell
Sara Caldwell
Greenbrier's Kate Clark won the girls 200-yard IM, the 500-yard freestyle and was on two winning medley relay teams in the CSRA Swimming and Diving Championships at the Augusta Aquatics Center.

Championships were won Tuesday, but many area swimmers already are eyeing a bigger prize.

At the CSRA Swimming and Diving Championships at the Augusta Aquatics Center, the Greenbrier boys and girls teams both took titles, with the boys scoring 561 points and the girls compiling 595 points. The Lakeside boys and girls teams finished second.

Along with team accolades, swimmers earned individual honors, as Greenbrier’s Nick Brown was named boys swimmer of the year and Lakeside’s Katherine Huff was named girls swimmer of the year. Greenbrier’s Jason Lucey was named coach of the year.

“It’s a good meet, having all these teams here,” said Brown, who has broken seven of eight individual team records. “But I think about state every day.”

On Tuesday, Brown won individual titles in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard breaststroke and relay crowns in the 200-yard medley and the 400 yard freestyle relay.

As for Huff, she won the 100-yard butterfly, the 100-yard backstroke and the 200-yard freestyle relay.

But the two weren’t the only winners. CSRA champions included those in the 50-yard freestyle (Evans’ Luca Castresana and Greenbrier’s Leah Haney) and the 500-yard freestyle (Evans’ Mitchell Petras and Greenbrier’s Kate Clark), as well as the diving victors (Lakeside’s Ben Bissell and Grovetown’s Meghan Zets). The two divers also won last year.

“I feel like I’m a lot stronger this year, so I can excel more,” Bissell said. “And since it’s my senior year, I feel like I accomplished more.”

For those already qualified for the state meet, to be held at Georgia Tech starting Feb. 10, the CSRA Championships was a chance to see where work and improvement is most needed.

For Huff, she wants to be sharper and faster on her flip turns.

A two-time state champion, Huff is ready for one final attempt to add some more to her already impressive career.

“It’s going to be my last time swimming for Lakeside,” said Huff. “I’ll make the best of it.”

CSRA SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Girls

Greenbrier 595; Lakeside 504; Aquinas 216; Westside 146; Davidson Fine Arts 90; Evans-82; Grovetown 81; Richmond Academy 46; Cross Creek-5

Boys

Greenbrier 561; Lakeside 407; Evans 405; Aquinas 111; Cross Creek 100; Westside 88; Davidson Fine Arts 45; Grovetown 22; Richmond Academy 5

Events

Boys 200 yard medley relay: Greenbrier (Dallin Tippett, Nick Brown, Jack Boudreaux, Ben Marshall)-1:44.18.

Girls 200 yard medley relay: Greenbrier (Leah Haney, Arlyn Bateman, Kate Clark, Ashley Boudreaux)-1:55.16.

Boys 200 yard freestyle: Alex Schafer, Lakeside-1:55.19.

Girls 200 yard freestyle: Jackie Jeschke, Aquinas-2:00.31

Boys 200 yard IM: Nick Brown, Greenbrier-1:57.83

Girls 200 yard IM: Kate Clark, Greenbrier-2:15.88.

Boys 50 freestyle: Luca Castresana, Evans-22,62

Girls 50 freestyle: Leah Haney, Greenbrier-25.44

Boys 1 meter diving: Ben Bissell, Lakeside-439.70

Girls 1 meter diving: Meghan Zets, Grovetown-406.60

Boys 100 yard fly: John Hooven, Evans-58.08

Girls 100 yard fly: Katherine Huff, Lakeside-59.06

Boys 100 yard free: Alex Schafer, Lakeside-49.94

Girls 100 yard free: Jackie Jeschke, Aquinas-55.01

Boys 500 yard free: Mitchell Petras, Evans-5:09.34

Girls 500 yard free: Kate Clark, Greenbrier-5:17.91

Boys 200 yard free relay: Evans (Mitchell Petras, John Hooven, Dillon Keeler, Luca Castresana)-1:35.49.

Girls 200 yard free relay: Lakeside (Anne Blair Bonin, Kennedy Ezzell, Emma Nelson, Katherine Huff)-1:48.82

Boys 100 yard backstroke: Dallin Tippett, Greenbrier-1:00.21

Girls 100 yard backstroke: Katherine Huff, Lakeside-59.71

Boys 100 yard breastroke: Nick Brown, Greenbrier-1:00.14

Girls 100 yard breaststroke: Arlyn Bateman, Greenbrier-1:13.76

Boys 400 yard free relay: Greenbrier (Nick Brown, Dallin Tippett, Michael Maher, Jack Boudreaux)-3:34.10.

Girls 400 yard free relay: Greenbrier (Ashley Boudreaux, Emily Blair, Leah Haney, Kate Clark)-3:52.15

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES