• Comment

Spring academic honors

Posted: January 10, 2016 - 12:04am  |  Updated: January 10, 2016 - 12:22am

Spring academic honors

 

Georgia Institute of Technology Faculty Honors: Mary Senn of Evans, Emma Blume of Martinez.

Georgia Institute of Technology Dean’s List: Evans: Jose Araque Rojas, Derrick Brown, Jacob Burr, William Crow, Ashley Fischer, Cameron Gallahue, Caitlin Huber, Caroline Page, April Sheeks, Fisher Wright; Grovetown: Emery Holliman, Andrew Malzer, Martinez: Thomas Anderson, Sarah Bowles, William Christian, Katherine Clark, Nathan Fisher, Samantha Giannelli, Abigail Harrover, Anna Hedden, Benjamin Musall, Hannah Musall, Sarah Scott, Kimberly Vu.

Clemson University President’s List: Catherine Mary Kenyon of Evans, mathematical sciences; Nicholas Drew Novajosky of Martinez, computer engineering.

Clemson University Dean’s List: Sydney Coralene Oliver of Grovetown, psychology; Julian Thomas Owens of Grovetown, architecture; Samuel P. Beaird of Martinez, general engineering; Stephen R. Cotty of Martinez, chemical engineering; Rachel Leigh Marionneaux of Martinez, secondary education; Emily Jessica Smail of Martinez, psychology.

The Citadel Dean’s List: Benjamin Barry of Evans, Hayden Lancaster of Evans, Rupinder Manhiani of Martinez.

Creighton University Dean’s List: Jacqueline Ramos of Evans, a freshman in the College of Arts and Sciences.

Wheaton College Dean’s List: Mary Goodell of Martinez.

 

Summer academic honors

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College Distinguished Achievement List: Larry A. Overton of Grovetown, Justin A. Rectenwald of Grovetown, Tyler L. Gray of Harlem, Hannah F. Milford of Harlem, Charles F. Kirby of Martinez.

Troy University Provost’s List: Sonny Shannon of Evans, Kevin Chambers of Evans, Emily Smith of Grovetown.

Troy University Chancellor’s List: Jameca Brothers of Grovetown, Jesse Sobczak of Martinez, Donald Knollenberg of Grovetown.

Columbia College Dean’s List: Stacie A Sorenson of Evans.

Georgia College President’s List: Tishal Turknett of Martinez, Brenna Carlile of Evans.

Georgia Southern President’s List: Jasmine Brown of Martinez, Mallory Cato of Appling, Caitlin McDargh of Evans, Aubrey Ricketson of Martinez.

Georgia Southern University Dean’s List: William Aslaner of Appling, Delosandro Dugeon of Evans, Christen Eller of Martinez, Virginia Painter of Martinez, Zolly Tucker of Grovetown.

 

Spring graduates

Troy University graduates: Jamaal Coleman of Grovetown, bachelor of science; Heather Gagner of Martinez, bachelor of science; Elizabeth Roberts of Martinez, bachelor of science in business administration; Sharah Cooper of Grovetown, bachelor of science; Tenisha Smith of Grovetown, bachelor of
science.

The Wheaton College graduate: Akonwi Ngoh Ngoh of Evans, graduated with a bachelor of arts in business/economics.

Piedmont College graduate: Nickolas J. Leaf of Martinez, bachelor of science in nursing with honors.

Clemson University graduate: Kathleen Morgan McGowan of Evans graduated with a bachelor of science in management.

Valdosta State University graduate: Joshua Mulloy of Martinez earned a bachelor of business administration in management.

University of North Georgia graduate: Caroline Knox Dalis of Appling, has graduated with a bachelor of science in biology.

Marquette University graduate: Dale Proctor of Grovetown earned a master in leadership studies.

  • Comment