• Comment

Academic newsmakers

Academic

Posted: August 25, 2015 - 11:11pm

Academic

John Score Award: Jered McCorkle of Evans, received the 2015 John Score Award in Philosophy from Southwestern University in Georgetown, Texas.

Emory University Oxford College honor list: Benjamin Yosen of Evans and Selena Burris of Martinez

Education Award: Meredith Boyd from Evans was presented the Excellence in Education Award at a recent annual awards ceremony held at North Greenville University based on her academic record and dedication to teaching.

VSU Alpha Chi inductee: Christina Duckworth of Martinez was inducted into the Georgia Alpha Chapter of Alpha Chi during the 2014-2015 academic year at Valdosta State University.

The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi initiations: Chelsea Lewis of Grovetown, Georgia Regents University; Abiodun Akinwuntan of Grovetown, Georgia Regents University; Rachel Latremouille of Martinez, Georgia Regents University; Charmane Joiner of Martinez, Georgia Regents University; Zachary Hoffman of Martinez, Georgia Regents University; Adviye
Ergul of Martinez,
Georgia Regents University; Paul Park of Martinez, Georgia Regents University; Austin Hendricks of Martinez was initiated at Georgia Regents University; Hallie Grant of Martinez, Georgia Regents University; Michael Ireland of Evans, Georgia Regents University; Mark Thompson of Evans, Georgia Regents University; Deborah Smith of Evans, Georgia Regents University; James Buchanan of Evans, Georgia Regents University; Geraldine Hirsch of Evans, Minnesota State University, Mankato; Katieanne Randolph of Evans, University of North Florida; Eric Davis of Evans, George Mason University

Springfield College: Austin Ramos of Evans, a student-athlete at Springfield College, earned 2015 Spring Academic All-Conference Team honors by the
New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference. Ramos majors in Physical Therapy and is a member of the Men’s Track and Field team.

NSNSS member: Austin A. Cone of Appling has been selected to become a member of The National Society of High School Scholars recognizing his superior academic achievement. Cone is a Harlem High School student.

Sigma Alpha Lambda member: John T. Perry of Evans was recently recognized as a member of Sigma Alpha Lambda, National Leadership and Honors Organization at the University of Georgia.

Spring 2015 graduates

The Georgia Institute of Technology: Ayesha Ahmad of Evans, Bachelor of Science in Biology; William Beckham of Evans, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Zachary Brooks of Evans, Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Lauren Dermody of Evans, Master of Science in Civil Engineering; Joseph Hubbard of Evans, Master of Science in Computer Science; Taylor Lamb of Evans, Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering; Brandon Rock of Evans, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Mary Senn of Evans, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Benjamin Stewart of Evans, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Richard Bragg of Grovetown, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; James Caudill of Grovetown, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Sean Dotson of Grovetown, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Grace Halverson of Grovetown, Bachelor of Science in Science, Technology, and Culture; Steffanie Harris of Grovetown, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Juan Ortiz of Grovetown, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; David Aban of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry; Jackson Alton of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexis Andrews of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Economics; Mitchel Banks of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry; Nicholas Culpepper of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Discrete Mathematics; Addison Fisher of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Samantha Giannelli of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Steven Harrington of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Physics; Perron Jones of Martinez, Master of Science in Computer Science; Joon Koh of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Ilya Kovalenko of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Benjamin Musall of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Nuclear and Radiological Engineering; Phillip Proctor of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Susan Su of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering; Kimi Wang of Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Biology.

Mercer University, Walter F. George School of Law: Tyler Gray of Grovetown earned a Juris Doctor and Megan Little of Harlem earned a Juris Doctor.

Mercer University: Kia Graham of Grovetown, earned a Bachelor of Science from Mercer’s College of Liberal Arts; Mitchell Guilbeau of Evans, earned a Bachelor of Arts from Mercer’s College of Liberal Arts; Nina Shouse of Evans, earned a Bachelor of Science summa cum laude with University Honors from Mercer’s College of Liberal Arts; Allis
Yang of Evans, earned a Bachelor of Arts from Mercer’s College of Liberal Arts; Brannen Davis of Evans, earned a Master of Science in Preclinical Sciences from Mercer’s School of Medicine; Jessica Wright of Evans, earned a Bachelor of Science in Education summa cum laude with University Honors from Mercer’s Tift College of Education.

Georgia State University Masters degrees: David Camps of Grovetown, Master’s Degree in Actuarial Science; Brooke Beaulieu of Evans, Master’s Degree in Public Health, Kevin Rios of Evans, Master’s Degree in Mental Health Counseling.

UGA scholarship: McKinley Jackson of Evans, a University
of Georgia student studying animal health sciences, has been selected to receive the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Robert S. Wheeler Agriculture Scholarship for the 2015-2016 school year. McKinley is the daughter of Marty and Penny Jackson of Evans.

  • Comment