Current weather

  • Broken clouds
  • 73°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Newsmakers

Spring grads

Posted: July 24, 2013 - 12:01am
Back | Next
Boy Scout Troop 2, chartered with Christ the King Lutheran Church, sent two crews to the Boy Scouts High Adventure Base - Sea Base - in Islamarada, Fla., for a week of scuba diving off the Florida Keys. Participating were Terry Johnson (back row, from left), Chris Hennigan, Benjamin Earnest, John Dewes, Douglas Flanagan, Shawn Hammond, Joshua Daniels and James Reisenberg; Justin Strickland (front row, from left), Christopher Adam, Jack Dewes, Connor Bane, Stephen Hammond, Nicholas Vaill, William Flanagan and Pete Parkerson.
Boy Scout Troop 2, chartered with Christ the King Lutheran Church, sent two crews to the Boy Scouts High Adventure Base - Sea Base - in Islamarada, Fla., for a week of scuba diving off the Florida Keys. Participating were Terry Johnson (back row, from left), Chris Hennigan, Benjamin Earnest, John Dewes, Douglas Flanagan, Shawn Hammond, Joshua Daniels and James Reisenberg; Justin Strickland (front row, from left), Christopher Adam, Jack Dewes, Connor Bane, Stephen Hammond, Nicholas Vaill, William Flanagan and Pete Parkerson.

Spring grads

Jacob Dutch Hofstetter of Evans received a Bachelor of Arts degree Honors in History University Honors with distinction, Summa Cum Laude, from Miami University.

Claire Moore of Evans graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in communication arts from Reinhardt University.

Sean de la Torre from Grovetown graduated with an Associate of Arts in liberal arts from Upper Iowa University.

Emory University: Martinez: Stanton Huang, Associate of Arts; Shivani Gupta, Doctor of Medicine; Shuai Hao, Bachelor of Science; Joel Joseph, Bachelor of Science; Augusta: Sarah Cavanaugh, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sonal Mistry, Master of Public Health; Meghan Claiborne, Doctor of Law; Mary Grady, Bachelor of Arts; Hyo Gyum Kim, Master of Divinity.

The Georgia Institute of Technology: Harlem: Symphony Baity; Grovetown: David Zabriskie; Martinez: Landon Bailie, Matthew Baxter, Allen Braswell, Christopher Burns, Juan Colon-Olivieri, Yutong Dong, Samuel Elia, Carolyn Granade, Dewey Holland, Perron Jones, James MacDaniel, Trinh Nguyen, David Pollock, Dennis Quinlan, William Reeve, Jang Si, Joshua Starker, Robert Yu; Evans: Brooke Beaulieu, Devon Clymer, Daniel Flannery, Alexandra Kimm, Devi Morrison, Joshua Mysona, Sterling Olson, Amanda Riley, Michael Saul, Stephen Schmidt, Joshua Scott, Alyson Sheppard, Derek Tanner, Anthony Trakowski, Lacourtney Underwood, Connor Watkins, Joyce Wong; Augusta: Ethan Butler, Kathleen Hyder, Christina Mayo, Diana Pak, Benjamin Scott, Robert Thompson.

Spring honors

Valdosta State University Dean’s List: Evans: Erin McDonald Dobbins, Adriana Maria Logan, Zachary Allen Maxwell, Davis R. Meschke, Jessica Renee Moebs; Martinez: Eric Lance Abbott, Christina Grace Duckworth, Steffany Lynn Weathers.

The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi inductees: Liana Wuchte of Evans initiated at Auburn University; Samuel Herberg of Martinez initiated at Georgia Health Sciences University.

Raven Green of Evans, pre-nursing, was named to the Columbus State University Dean’s List.

Clayton Singletary of Evans was named to the Reinhardt University Dean’s List.

Mercer University Dean’s List: Evans: Stephanie Charette, Nina Shouse, Julia Mork, Allis Yang, Darcy Dirksen; Grovetown: Kia Graham, Charmaine Robinson; Harlem: Breanna Thomas; Martinez: Allison Harrison, Kathlyn Freeman, Caroline Stroud, Sara Stover, Garner Stapp.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES