Current weather

  • Clear sky, mist
  • 34°
    Clear sky, mist
  • Comment

Academic Newsmakers for July 17, 2013

Spring 2013 honors

Posted: July 16, 2013 - 11:05pm
Back | Next
Rotary District 6920 held their District Conference in Augusta, May 3-5.  During the conference District Governor Bob Griggers presents Pam Lightsey (Georgia Rotary Student program director/GRU JagCard office manager) with the award, Hero Among Us. Shown are Past District Governor Jim Puryear, Augusta Rotary Club (from left); Past Assistant Governor Joan Puryear, Augusta South Rotary Club; District Governor Bob Griggers; Pam Lightsey, Augusta South Rotary Club; Past President Kelli Simon, Augusta West Rotary Club and Past District Governor Bill Kemp, Augusta Rotary Club.  Special Photo
Special Photo
Rotary District 6920 held their District Conference in Augusta, May 3-5. During the conference District Governor Bob Griggers presents Pam Lightsey (Georgia Rotary Student program director/GRU JagCard office manager) with the award, Hero Among Us. Shown are Past District Governor Jim Puryear, Augusta Rotary Club (from left); Past Assistant Governor Joan Puryear, Augusta South Rotary Club; District Governor Bob Griggers; Pam Lightsey, Augusta South Rotary Club; Past President Kelli Simon, Augusta West Rotary Club and Past District Governor Bill Kemp, Augusta Rotary Club.

Spring 2013
graduates

Bernice Dorsey of Harlem graduated with a Bachelor of Science in health information administration from Stephens College.

Chad Barton Chandler of Evans graduated Cum Laude in accounting and was named to the Dean’ List at LaGrange College for the spring 2013 semester. Chad is a 2009 graduate of Lakeside High School. He will pursue a master’s degree at Wake Forest University this fall.

Jeremy Talmadge Matthai of Martinez graduated with a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice from Pensacola Christian College and made the Dean’s List. He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. John Matthai of Martinez.

Jessica Jeanne Rutledge graduated from the University of Georgia with a Bachelor of Science in agriculture, animal science, Cum Laude, and will be attending the University of London Royal Veterinary College this fall. Jessica has been involved in equine activities since she was 10 years old and participated in the first Southeastern eventing college team challenge while at UGA.

Kevin Silas Nelson of Evans graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in history from Brewton-Parker College.

Southern Wesleyan University: Grovetown: Karen Saltzman, Master of Science in management; Nick Seigler, Associate of Arts in general studies; Harlem: Josh Robinson, Bachelor of Science in business management; Evans: Michael Jones, Bachelor of Science in business management; Jackson Padgett, Bachelor of Science in business management; Jason Pollock, Master of Business Administration; Michael Steinmeyer, Bachelor of Science in business management; Kim Whitfield, Master of Science in management; Martinez: Kathryn Bongard, Master of Business Administration; Felicia Dixon, Master of Business Administration.

Charlotte Royal of Evans graduated with a Master of Arts in studio art from Bob Jones University.

Berry College: Evans: Kayla Sanner, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Martinez: Lara O’Kelley, Bachelor of Arts in philosophy; Cody Marsh, Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Daniel Logan Welsh of Evans received the Juris Doctor from Washington and Lee University School of Law. Welsh received the undergraduate degree from Virginia Military Institute.

Valdosta State University: Grovetown: Bethany Michal Holton, Bachelor of Science in education, American sign language interpreting; Evans: Adriana Maria Logan, Bachelor of Science in athletic training; Maryska Sarah Anne Connolly-Brown, Master of Library and Information Science degree.

Ivana Hughes of Evans graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in political science from Gardner-Webb University.

Georgia College & State University: Angela Bosch of Grovetown, Master of Education in special education-interrelated; Martinez: Julie Blanding, Master of Arts in teaching in secondary teacher education; Jillian Bowers, Bachelor of Business Administration in management; Halie Brinkman, Bachelor of Business Administration in management; Laura Kight, Bachelor of Science in health education; Katherine Leech, Bachelor of Business Administration in management; Jordan Mahaffey, Bachelor of Science in health education; Caroline Mickley, Bachelor of Business Administration in management; Evans: Nicole Brown, Bachelor of Science in biology; Katie Fredo, Bachelor of Science in chemistry; Traci Melton, Bachelor of Arts in history; Lauren Parton, Master of Arts in teaching in secondary teacher education.

Matthew William Sheen of Martinez, graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering in May from Clemson University.

Spring 2013 honors

Jacquelyne Beck of Martinez was named to the Dean’s List at Bob Jones University.

Georgia College & State University President’s List: Laura Kight of Martinez; Heather Frazier, Christie Linton, Danielle Mullen, Tiffany Wannamaker, all of Evans.

Georgia College & State University Dean’s List: Appling: Natasha Sasser and Austin Thompson; Grovetown: Allison Blanchard and Kristen Busby; Evans: Kasey Belanger, Anna Bosch, Kristin Butts, Bradleigh Carpenter, Kayla Cates, Justina Everhart, Katie Fredo, Britney Graham, Lorryn Holstein, Hannah King, Keely Lawson, Mary Leicht, Morris Moss, Amy Penton; Martinez: Taylor Edwards, Sarah Gilbert, Alexandra Gilmore, Jordan Mahaffey, Kessler Matheson, Christine Petras, Kevin Smith and Laura VanTuyllVanSerooskerken.

Shanee Ball of Evans has been named to the Dean’s List at Indiana State University for academic achievement.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES