Current weather

  • Overcast, light rain
  • 52°
    Overcast, light rain
  • Comment

Columbia County newsmakers, March 24, 2013

Collegiate honors

Posted: March 23, 2013 - 11:05pm

Collegiate honors

Halie Brinkman of Martinez was named to the Dean’s List at Georgia College & State University.

Kristopher Byrd of Martinez was named to the Dean’s List at the Savannah College of Art and Design and is seeking a degree in performing arts.

Luiza Jewitt of Columbia County received the Academic Achievement Award from Altamaha Technical College.

William Sessions of Martinez earned the distinction of Faculty Honors at the Georgia Institute of Technology.

Cameron Guthrie of Evans earned the distinction of Dean’s List at Georgia Tech.

Lindsay Ridlon of Martinez has earned the distinction of Dean’s List at Georgia Tech.

Melvin La Pan of Martinez and Lauren Miller of Martinez were named to the Georgia Southern University Dean’s List.

Georgia Southern University President’s List: Carson Jones of Martinez, William Kenney of Evans, Brenda Kinner of Martinez and Matthew Williams of Evans.

Georgia Tech grads

The Georgia Institute of Technology presented degrees to the following local residents during summer commencement exercises: Jonathan Carmack of Evans received a bachelor of science in computer science; Tiffany Formby of Evans received a master of science in health systems.

SOAR team

The following local students were named to the Georgia Southern University 2013 SOAR Team (Southern Orientation, Advisement, and Registration): Wyndi Kappes of Martinez, Sarah Brittany Sandbach of Grovetown, and Kayla Wilkinson of Evans.

Clemson graduates

Marissa Leigh Whitehouse of Evans graduated with a master of education in counselor education (Clinical Mental Health Counselor). Jeffery Hunter Smith of Grovetown graduated with a bachelor of science in wildlife and fisheries biology.

Fall 2012 Honors

Brooke Sanderson of Evans was honored recently with inclusion on Carson-Newman College’s Dean’s List for the fall 2012 semester.

Brenau University Dean’s List: Amanda Dove Cash of Harlem, Markesia N. Jones of Harlem, Nancy M. Paradise of Martinez and Jeanette Starnes of Harlem.

Brenau University Merit List: Harlem: Rebecca Paige Pate; Evans: Tiffany M. Abrahani, Ashton Marie Browder, Narsha S. Gantz, Tanya D. Merck, Patricia Gail Pace; Martinez: Cynthia Rae Allen, Millard Allen, Kathryn Canterbury, William Thomas Hall, Matthew Fleming Morrow, Sara Jennifer Katlyn Thomas, Kami Joy Tison; Grovetown: Taylor H. Barnett, Lucille Marie Donaldson, Erin Yvette Green, Brittany Dawn Newsome, Fancy Nicole Norman, Jeremy D. Scott, Jemal F. Stukes and Emma Jean Wright.

Chelsea Leona Fairleigh of Evans, has been named to the Dean’s List at Iowa State University.

Marc William Aloan and Valeria Kay McFarland, both of Grovetown, were named to the President’s List at Eastern Kentucky University.

Jacksonville State graduate

Jennifer Thomas of Evans graduated Summa Cum Laude with special honors in nursing from Jacksonville State University, Alabama.

Lake Forest scholarship

Arlyn Bateman of Evans was awarded the Lake Forest College Presidential Scholarship for out-of-state students and the Forester Johnson Science Scholarship. Bateman attended Greenbrier High School and is expected to graduate in 2016.

Bethel College scholarship

Eric Preheim, a graduate of Lakeside High School, has been awarded the Dean’s Scholarship from Bethel College for the 2012-13 academic year. The scholarship is valued at $28,000 over a four-year period. He is the son of Brian and Cynthia Preheim of Martinez.

GHSU Phi Kappa Phi inductees

Georgia Health Sciences University Columbia County students recently initiated into Phi Kappa Phi, a national collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines were: Meagan Hamilton of Evans, nursing; James Maina of Grovetown, biology; Amanda Barrett of Martinez, medicine.

Ashland graduate

Abby Jurkovic of Evans has received a master of education degree from Ashland University at the Winter Commencement ceremony on Dec. 15, 2012. Jurkovic majored in educational administration.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana graduate

Shelita Jones of Martinez received a bachelor of science in nursing degree from Northwestern State University of Louisiana in December, 2012 during fall commencement.

Berry graduate

Nicole Pearre of Evans graduated from Berry College with a bachelor of science degree in psychology in December, 2012.

Clemson graduates

Kevin Barnes Caughman of Martinez graduated Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in financial management and Matthew Patrick Wehman of Martinez graduated Summa Cum Laude with a bachelor of science in marketing from Clemson University in December, 2012.

The Citadel grad

Brandon Clark McCladdie of Martinez, and Dean’s List honoree, graduated in December 2012 from The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina. McCladdie was a member of the South Carolina Corps of Cadets and earned a bachelor of science in physical education sports management and administration degree.

Georgia Tech grads

James Baunchalk of Evans, received a MS in mechanical engineering; Michael Butts of Evans, received a BS in computer science; Alan Nafarrete of Evans, received a BS in biomedical engineering; Nathaniel Vanvliet of Evans, received a BS in mechanical engineering; Matthew Dosch of Martinez, received a BS in mechanical engineering; Adam Henry of Martinez, received a BS in civil engineering; Andrew Pak of Martinez, received a BS in industrial design; Patrick Tynan of Martinez, received a BS in electrical engineering; and Prateek Kumar of Augusta, received a BS in business administration.

GSWSU graduates

Christopher Hall of Evans graduated with a bachelor of science in political science and Casey Hicks of Evans graduated with a bachelor of arts in history from Georgia Southwestern State University in December 2012.

Valdosta State University grads

Eleanor Jane Paschal of Evans, bachelor of arts in Spanish; Morgan Elizabeth Brazell of Evans, bachelor of science in education, early childhood education; Melissa Lynn Johnson of Grovetown, master of library and information science; Cedric Jamal Wiltz of Augusta, bachelor of science in organizational leadership; John Patrick Davison of Augusta, bachelor of business administration in international business.

Armstrong Atlantic graduates

McKaylie Diehl of Evans, bachelor of liberal studies in liberal studies; Amanda Hollar of Evans, graduated with a bachelor of science in nursing; Katherine Sparks of Evans, bachelor of science in nursing; Lauren McDonagh of Augusta, bachelor of liberal studies in liberal studies; Asia O’Bryant of Augusta, bachelor of science in biology.

Abraham Baldwin graduates

Cory Hillman of Grovetown, received a bachelor degree in turfgrass and golf course management; Samuel Harris of Martinez, received a bachelor degree in turfgrass and golf course management; Brandon Golden of Martinez, received an associate degree in wildlife technology.

Southwestern College graduates

Marques Washington of Evans and Elizabeth Williams of Evans graduated from Southwestern College in December, 2012.

USC Aiken grads

The following students graduated from The University of South Carolina Aiken in December, 2012: David Highsmith of Appling, Arlysa Davis of Evans, Meagan Jarrett of Martinez, and Christina Kitchens of Martinez, Cum Laude.

Emory graduate

Amanda Lutin of Martinez, received a master of science in nursing from the Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing of Emory University in Atlanta, on Dec. 22, 2012.

U.S. Presidential Scholars program candidate

William G. Snider of Martinez, a graduating senior Evans High School, has been named one of more than 3,000 candidates out of nearly 3.4 million U.S. graduates for the 2013 U.S. Presidential Scholars Program for superior academic and artistic achievements. William is the son of Herman Snider and Helena Snider of Martinez.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES