Current weather

  • Overcast, mist
  • 64°
    Overcast, mist
  • Comment

Newsmakers, March 17, 2013

Fall 2012 honors

Posted: March 16, 2013 - 11:08pm
Back | Next
The Lakeside High School Show Choir placed third and received the Outstanding Showmanship Award in the Southeast Invitational in Statesboro, Ga., on Jan. 12. On Feb. 2, they placed third at the Diamond Classic in Albertville, Ala., and on Feb. 9 they won Best Choreography, Best Vocals, tied for Best Overall Effect and were named Division A Grand Champions.                            Special Photo
Special Photo
The Lakeside High School Show Choir placed third and received the Outstanding Showmanship Award in the Southeast Invitational in Statesboro, Ga., on Jan. 12. On Feb. 2, they placed third at the Diamond Classic in Albertville, Ala., and on Feb. 9 they won Best Choreography, Best Vocals, tied for Best Overall Effect and were named Division A Grand Champions.

Fall 2012 honors

Chad Barton Chandler of Evans has been named to the fall 2012 Dean’s List at LaGrange College. Chad is a 2009 graduate of Lakeside High School.

Samuel D. Harris of Martinez was named to the fall 2012 Dean’s List at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College.

Savannah College of Art and Design Dean’s List: Evans: Nathalia Jacques; Grovetown: Abby Edwards, Sarah Klaric, Kylea Kmiecik, Rachel Scaffe, Jonathon Shannon; Harlem: Lindsay Bennett; Martinez: Jacob McKee, Kyle Patton, Allison Turner.

Georgia Military College President’s List: Lindsay Bargeron, Connie Bowles, Matthew Brantley, Kierra Brown, Christopher Buis, Ross Burke, Kevin Carlie, Matt Cieniewicz, Ashley Cordell, Mark Crawford, Mary Dixon, David Galle, Ashleigh Gardner, Megan Griffis, Cassandra Guy, Sharon Hall, Donald Harden, Elizabeth Hare, Alan Hubbard, Adela Illera, Craig Jean, Charmane Joiner, Amanda Kohler, Sarah Lever, Trevor Lind, Lakisha MacKie, Christopher Matamoros, Sarah McCollum, Elizabeth Miller, Catherine Newell, Sherri Parks, Kirsten Pitock, Justin Prunier, Nicholas Rountree, David Shaver, Steven Sheram, Annalise Slusher, Lacie Smith, Andrea Thomas, Henderson Ware, Chandra Williams, Christine Williams, Christopher Williams and Leslie Young.

Georgia Military College Dean’s List: Kelly Adams, Ruqiyo Ahmed, Sasha Aigbodion, Delphine Baumert, Chelsey Beedle, Ashely Bibbs, Judith Brooks, Andrew Buckner, Kiandra Burns, Christopher Calhoun, Dawn Cameron, Kristen Canada, Corey Carson, Joanna Caruso, Amber Cheek, Jessica Cline, Brittany Crawford, Matthew Crawford, Emily Delgenio, Latasha Dukes, Amber Eden, Duwuanna Elam, Frank Ergle, Linsey Eubanks, Reginald Evans, Erica Guin, Cari Gutierrez, Christopher Hamb, Preston Harpe, Jillian Howard, Amber Hutto, Kimberly Inglett, Jesse James, Amber Key, Valarie Kimble, Lakesha Kitchens, Chavius Knox, Todd Lamb, Matthew Lavengood, Leonard Lee, Caitlin Lightner, Kristen Lowe, Sean Maloney, Tiffany Martin, Lisa Martinez, Katelyn McPhee, Melisa Meadows, Genevieve Mentis, April Moore, Christopher Morgan, Rebecca Nimmons, Victoria Phillips, Roger Pollock, Steven Price, Joshua Quinn, Roberto Ramos, Malia Reese, Ramon Richardson, Michelle Rock, Elizabeth Roy, Lisa Scruggs, Briana Seay, Ali Seigler, Ann Seigler, Azeem Shah, Dionesia Shank, Matthew Shank, Brittany Shaw, Shelton Stillings, James Stokeling, Jennifer Striff, Chiemi Taylor, Stephanie Taylor, Eunji Thomas and Nathaniel Vanginkel.

Georgia College & State University President’s List: Evans: Morgan Bonham, Bradleigh Carpenter, Christie Linton, Christina McIndoe and Ryan Weinand; Grovetown: Kristen Busby and Caitlin Smith; Martinez: Jennifer Granade, Laura Kight and Laura VanTuyllVanSerooskerken.

Georgia College & State University Dean’s List: Grovetown: Allison Blanchard; Evans: Kristin Butts, Kayla Cates, Emily Cook, Heather Frazier, Katie Fredo, Mary Leicht, Morris Moss, Danielle Mullen, Tiffany Wannamaker and Michele Weilbacher; Martinez: Lamees Aisami, Charlotte Bailey, Jillian Bowers, Taylor Edwards, Sarah Gilbert, Carolyn Higgins and Christine Petras.

Kristin L. Butts of Evans has been named to the Dean’s List at Georgia College and State University in Milledgeville.

Nickolas J. Leaf of Martinez was named as a Dean’s Scholar and Alexandra Jordan Mahoney of Grovetown was named to the Dean’s List at Piedmont College.

Hunter Smith of Evans, Nicole Pearre of Evans and Lara Thompson of Martinez were named to the Dean’s List at Berry College.

Ivana Cherie Hughes of Evans, majoring in political science, made the honor roll at Gardner-Webb University.

Robert Robertson of Evans was named to the Dean’s List at Darton State College.

William Raines of Columbia County, was named to the Merit List at Middle Georgia College.

Jacob White of Martinez was named to the Dean’s List at East Georgia State College.

Joseph T. Churillo, a history major from Evans, was named to the Dean’s List at Coastal Carolina University.

Jacob Alexander Wright of Evans, a psychology major, has been named to the Dean’s List at Huntingdon College.

Amanda Hollar, a senior nursing major from Evans, was named to the President’s List at Armstrong Atlantic State University.

Derrick Brown, a sophomore pre-engineering major from Evans and Macy McNair, a sophomore chemistry major from Harlem, were named to the Dean’s List at Armstrong Atlantic State University.

Caroline Yeager of Evans has been named to the Dean’s List at the University of Delaware.

Luiza Jewitt of Evans received the Academic Achievement Award during the fall 2012 semester at Altamaha Technical College in Jesup, Ga.

Clemson University President’s List: Merry Ellen Dirksen of Evans, nursing major; Matthew William Sheen of Martinez, mechanical engineering major; Matthew Patrick Wehman of Martinez, marketing major.

Clemson University Dean’s List: Rachel Leigh Marionneaux of Martinez, secondary education (math) major, and Rebecca Lyn Beaird of Martinez, visual arts major; Marshall Doughtery McKnight of Augusta, financial management major; Samuel Wilkes Murray of Augusta, financial management major.

Leslie Ann Rhoades of Martinez and Chad Barton Chandler of Evans were recently named to the LaGrange College Dean’s List.

Reinhardt University Dean’s List: Claire Moore of Evans, Benjamin Pearre of Martinez, and Justin Wells of Martinez.

Elizabeth Williams of Evans, was named to the Dean’s List at Southwestern College.

Madison Marcus of Evans, has been named to the Dean’s List at Cornell University’s College of Arts and Sciences for Excellence in Scholarship for the fall 2012 semester.

Robert Hahn of Evans, has been named to the fall 2012 Academic Achievement List at Siena Heights University.

Georgia Institute of Technology Faculty Honors: Grovetown: Rayleen Lewis; Martinez: Nicholas Culpepper, Rachel Hutto, Pooja Kondur; Evans: Ashley Fischer, Jordan Hunt, Sonia McCall, Mary Senn; Augusta: Miad Karimi, Devi Morrison, Andrew Pak and Corley Price.

Georgia Institute of Technology Dean’s List: Martinez: Landon Bailie, Mitchel Banks, Matthew Baxter, Christopher Burns, Stephany Chang, Addison Fisher, Carolyn Granade, Abigail Harrover, Hyun Heo, Joon Koh, Prateek Kumar, Timothy Reeve, Lindsay Ridlon, William Sessions, Scott Sheppard; Evans: Brooke Beaulieu, Austin Bryan, Brandon Byers, Tae Cruz, Nathan Damen, Caitlin Huber, Alexandra Kimm, Clayton Perry, Joshua Scott, Alyson Sheppard, Raymond Smith, Derek Tanner; Augusta: Connor Crowley, Samuel Elia, Chelsea Fechter, Kathleen Hyder, Timothy Kitts, Andrew Meloan, Stephen Pardue, Yvonne Pella, Samantha Rich, Kateri Sheppard, Karan Suraj, Joyce Wong and Fisher Wright.

Valdosta State University Dean’s List: Harlem: Jillian Rosalie Hogue; Grovetown: Schylo Lynn Phillips; Evans: Adriana Maria Logan, Erica Dianne Williams, Erin Mcdonald Dobbins; Martinez: Christina Grace Duckworth, Eric Lance Abbott, Joshua Ryan Mulloy, Steffany Lynn Weathers; Augusta: Dacia Latrell Thomas and Janisha Janae Ross.

Emily Ding of Martinez, was named to the Honor List of Oxford College, the two-year liberal arts division of Emory University in Oxford, Ga.

Shuai Hao, Joel Joseph and Niyathi Prasad, all of Martinez, were named to the Dean’s List of Emory College, the undergraduate, liberal arts college of Emory University.

Isaac Christian Halverson of Grovetown, was named to the Dean’s List at Wofford College.

USC Aiken President’s List: Ashleigh Kimberlin and Jessica Reed, both of Evans.

USC Aiken Dean’s List: Evans: Taylor Bell, Scott Berry, Ashley Bourne, Nicholas Hall, Jessica Holley, Angel Legare, Daane Mallek, Brittany May, Kyle Sprow; Grovetown: Amber Bussey, Jasmine Carter, Altomesha Childs, Charlotte Jones, Jonathan Larry, Dawn Rogers; Martinez: Emily Harper, Taylar Stewart and Austin Worden.

Georgia Southern University President’s List: Appling: Hillary Wilson; Grovetown: Austin Hopkins, Elizabeth Oakley, Jessica Smith, Paige Wallace: Martinez: Christina Belge, William Brinson, Kessler Cartledge, Gary Glover, Anna Inglett, Rachel Luoma, Scott Oswald, Aubrey Ricketson, Laura Vernon, Joseph Wilson; Evans: Kaitlyn Arthur, Melissa Biernot, Anna Fazio, Sarah Feero, Summer Fields, Emily Grice, Thomas Hamilton, Samantha May, Meagan McGahee, Monique Nichols, Victoria Rauch, Sean Slone, Caitlyn Stouder and Chelsea Wright.

Georgia Southern University Dean’s List: Appling: Chelsea Brown, Kelsey Lee; Harlem: Heather Coleman, Elizabeth Whitaker; Grovetown: Candice Atkinson, Emily Austin, Katherine Blair, Andrew Malzer, Ryan O’Keefe, Rachel Peck, Hannah Reimer, Sarah Sandbach, Brittany Smith; Martinez: Joshua Allen, William Banks, Lynnette Bauza, Caroline Clark, Michael Curry Jr., Marissa Graves, Hillary Haas, Aja Hoeller, Wyndi Kappes, Allyson Lehi, Brianna Merritt, Lauren Miller, Lan Nguyen, Chandler Norris, Neil Pawlak, Alex Prichard, Jordan Rice, Edith Sligh, Katherine Zielke; Evans: Andrew Acs, Rebecca Anderson, Melanie Ansley, Stefany Bornman, Andrew Campbell, Scott Campbell, Alicia Charette, Katie Cliatt, Everett Cooper, Emily Davis, Kelley Duplain, Emily Floyd, Justin Franklin, Lauren Gertler, Ronald Ginn III, Katie Green, Lindsey Halvorsen, Lindsay Hammer, Joshua Haney, Hannah Herman, Christianna Howard, Robert Hutchinson III, William Kenney, Kelsey Kitlan, Alexandra Knable, Heather Lambert, Jonathan Lane, Emily Leszczynski, James Magruder, Sean Moore, Jasmine Nichols, Hunter Norton, Candice Ouzts, Jonathan Quintyne, Karly Robertson, Brittani Shaw, Katja Shouse, Michelle Smith, Christian Spencer, Austin Tadlock, Reyna Walker, Daniel Waugh, Kayla Wilkinson, Kori Williams, Michelle Wise.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES