Current weather

  • Clear sky
  • 57°
    Clear sky
  • Comment

Newsmakers

Clemson honors

Posted: April 25, 2012 - 12:04am

Clemson honors

The following were named to the President’s List at Clemson University for the fall 2011 semester: Merry Ellen Dirksen, of Evans; Rebecca Lyn Beaird, John Leondias Murray IV, Matthew William Sheen and Matthew Patrick Wehman, all of Martinez.

The following were named to the Dean’s List at Clemson University for the fall 2011 semester: Judson Benjamin Belding, Kevin Barnes Caughman and Samuel Wilkes Murray, all of Martinez.

Valdosta graduates

The following local residents graduated from Valdosta State University for the fall 2011 semester: James Edward Borum of Grovetown, master of education in adult and career education; Melissa Ann Watson of Evans, education specialist, instructional technology; Willie James Ware of Appling, bachelor of business administration, marketing.

Samford Dean’s List

Andrew D. Fahrion and Kelly J. Prater, both of Appling, were named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2011 semester at Samford University.

Brenau honors

The following local students were named to the Dean’s List at Brenau University for their academic performance during the fall term of the 2011-12 academic year: Sherri Lynn Mason of Grovetown, Sarah E. Percival of Grovetown, Jacqueline Lynnette Legette of Grovetown, Michele Erin Greely of Martinez, Katie Lauren Reeves of Martinez, and Darlene Alease Ferguson of Augusta.

The following local students were named to the Merit List for outstanding academic performance during the fall term of the 2011-12 academic year: Appling: Christopher Davis and Kelly Ann Sebelist; Evans: Cynthia Rae Allen, Stephanie Blair and Jeannie Gravett; Grovetown: Lesley Rene’ Barnes, Lucille M. Donaldson, Erin Yvette Green, Tiffany Justice, Fancy Nicole Norman and Anne Marie Russell; Harlem: Debra L. Rosenbauer; Martinez: Millard Allen, Erica Danielle Smith, Kami Joy Tison and Brittany Nichole Wooten, Augusta: Anita Blackmon, Kristie Ann James, Almer Griffin, Wanda Lee Huggins, Mikki Lachet Morgan, Jocelyn Varady and Kristine Cleo Williams.

Winthrop President’s List

Patrick Ryan Gamblin of Harlem, has been named to the fall 2011 President’s List at Winthrop University.

Pensacola Dean’s List

Jeremy Talmadge Matthaw, son of Mr. and Mrs. John Matthai of Martinez, was named to the Dean’s List at Pensacola Christian College for academic achievement during the 2011 fall semester.

Valdosta Dean’s List

The following local residents were named to the Valdosta State University Dean’s List for the fall 2011 semester: Darin Desmond Davis of Grovetown, Adriana Maria Logan, Ansley Paige Thompson, Eleanor Jane Paschal, Lacey Chantelle Keller, Valerie Renee Lawrence, all of Evans; and Kaitlyn Frits, of Martinez.

Cleary graduate

Kathy Aponte of Evans, received a bachelor of business administration in business management at Cleary University’s 2011 winter commencement ceremony in Howell, Michigan.

Berklee Dean’s List

Adam Kronowski of Martinez, has earned placement on the Berklee College of Music Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2011 academic year.

Piedmont Tech Merit List

Jean D. Stafford of Evans, has been named to the Piedmont Technical College 2011 fall Merit List for outstanding academic achievement.

Piedmont Athletic Honor Roll

Athletes Andrew Blackmon of Martinez, men’s lacrosse; Kevin D’Antignac of Evans, baseball; and Nick Leaf of Martinez, men’s lacrosse, were named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll at Piedmont College for maintaining at least 3.4 overall GPA during the fall 2011 semester while competing in intercollegiate sports.

Fort Hays State graduate

Ebony Collins of Martinez has graduated from Fort Hays State University with a bachelor of arts in sociology.

GSU President’s List

The following local students were named to the fall 2011 President’s List at Georgia Southern University: Appling: Mallory Cato; Grovetown: Renee Fritz, Kenneth Givens II, Olubumi Ogunsola, Misty Rockefeller, Brearra Thurmond, Suraphael Tilahun, Paige Wallace; Harlem: Chandler Arnold, Heather Coleman, Bethany Fleming, Zachary Reynolds; Evans: Melanie Ansley, Charlotte Arena, Evan Brassell, Holly Duplain, Angelika Foucher, Justin Franklin, Lauren Gertler, Thomas Hamilton, Stephanie Hesse, Michael Krygier, Emily Leszczynski, James Magruder, Jon Mitchell, Monique Nichols, Candice Ouzts, Sean Slone, Austin Tadlock, Kori Williams, Andrea Willson; Martinez: William Bailie, Christina Belge, Simon Galloway, Hillary Haas, Collin Lang, Allyson Lehim, Raven Littlejohn, Brianna Merritt, Carolyn Mize, Michael Palmese, Justin Thompson, Brittany Ufret, Katherine Zielke; Augusta: Patrick Bennett, Leigh Sundem, and Katelyn Wehner.

GSU Dean’s List

The following local students were named to the fall 2011 President’s List at Georgia Southern University: Appling: Joseph Hester, Eric Peterson, Dylan Schott, Jenna Tankersley; Grovetown: Claire Bearb, Courtney Bruce, Daniela Hazelwood, Hollie Norman, Zachary Savage; Harlem: Elizabeth Whitaker; Evans: Andrew Acs, Kaitlyn Arthur, Ian Balk Sr., Carson Baura, Courtney Bess, Alexa Bollinger, Michael Brown, Alicia Charette, Thaddeus Cianciolo, Joshua Dailey, Daniel Donaldson, Kelley Duplain, Sarah Feero, Emily Floyd, Kathryn Fox, David Freeman, Shannen Fyffe, Joshua Haney, Andrew Head Sr., Justin Jay, Daniel Jenkins, Emi Jones, Mark Jones Jr., Wyndi Kappes, Jordan Kennedy, William Kenney, Nahila LaRonde, Mallory Mann, Samantha May, Bailey McKenney, Amber Mickens, Brittany Miller, Victoria Rauch, Brittani Shaw, Daniele Spagnolo, Zachary Tihey, Brittany Todd, Chiu Johnson Trump, Chad Waddell, Matthew Williams, Michelle Wise, Shannin Wright; Martinez: Nico Adams, Joshua Brodhecker, Brooke Crum, Matthew Daniel, Nicholas Elia, Summer Fields, Aja Hoeller, Alexis Inglett, John Makekau, Lauren Miller, Lauren Moxley, Lan Nguyen, Roman Sabol, William Sleeth, Emma Caroline Stephens, James Stone, William Veal, Michael Ziemba Jr.; Augusta: Ali Avera, Matthew Baber, Bre Coleman, Catherine Foreman, Kaitlyn Hadden, Katherine Hilson, Chelsea Medeiros, Lawrence Patton, Charles Plunkett, Dean Rhoden, Charlotte Sasser, Joel Simmons, Bradley Thomas and Richard Zeitz-Holland.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES