Current weather

  • Broken clouds
  • 79°
    Broken clouds
  • Comment

Banquet honors RECing Crew participants

Posted: June 6, 2012 - 11:47am  |  Updated: June 6, 2012 - 11:49am
Back | Next
Beth Orr gives Loralee Kokovich, the Jazzercise instructor, a hug before receiving an award for participating in the Jazzercise program.    NIKASHA DICKS/STAFF
NIKASHA DICKS/STAFF
Beth Orr gives Loralee Kokovich, the Jazzercise instructor, a hug before receiving an award for participating in the Jazzercise program.

 

More than 200 people gathered at Grace United Methodist Church’s Wesley Center on May 22 for The RECing Crew’s annual awards banquet.

The banquet honors and recognizes those who participated in the organization’s programs during the year, said Pam Stickler, executive director.

“It’s important to recognize their accomplishments and efforts,” she said. “Throughout the year, they cheer each other on, they give their best, and this is a time to reward them.”

The RECing Crew is a non-profit organization that provides leisure and recreational activities for those with disabilities. Its programs include T-RecS, which consists of adaptive basketball and baseball; Alley Cats, for bowling; Jazzercise; ART-ability Studio with art instruction and music therapy; Cruisers for social activities; and it has a team that participants in the Family Y’s Miracle League program, which offers competitive adaptive baseball.

The activities provide members with a chance to fellowship, compete, learn new skills, and build self-confidence and self-respect, said Stickler.

A highlight from the year was the addition of music therapy to the ART-ability Studio program, which uses singing and signing. As a result,  The RECing Crew organized the Crew Chorus and performs at community events. Between the art activities and music therapy activities, the participants learn different ways of expressing themselves, she said.

This year was also a record year for participation.

“We had about 130 participate in one or more of our programs and activities this year,” said Stickler. “That was an increase from past years, and we hope to continue growing.”

The RECing Crew will celebrate the start of its 10th year in the fall and is exploring adding more programs and activities.

“It’s a big milestone for us and it’s exciting,” said Stickler.

 

RECING CREW AWARDS

 

COACHES: Pat Carpenter, Anne Comer and Rob Kincaid

T-RECS PARTICIPANTS: Donna Barnett, Annie Bowman, Michael Bradley, Noah Brooks, Jonathan Cooper, Matthew Cooper, Fred Davis, Kit Krick, Joey Hartzog, Taryn Marks, Tres Marks, Marcus McCoy, Terrance McCoy, Cassie McCullough, Allison Meyer, Gerald Mitchell, Katie Monahan, Rodney Moss, Trey Odom, Beth Orr, Alex Poon, Larry Presley, Antonio Rodriguez, Trey Ruczko, Katie Steele, Jonathan Stephens and Stephen Stickler.

MIRACLE LEAGUE PARTICIPANTS: NON-COMPETITIVE PLAYER: Annie Bowman

COMPETITIVE TEAM: Deon Baker, Michael Bradley, Fred Davis, Jonathan Cooper, Mathew Cooper, Cassie Frick, Lauren Frick, Gerald Mitchell, Rodney Moss, Trey Odom, Larry Pressley, Antonio Rodriguez, Trey Ruczko, Jonathan Stephens and Stephen Stickler.

 

ART INSTRUCTOR: Susan Meyer; music therapist: Selena Morgan

PARTICIPANTS: Donna Barnett, Nikki Boswell, Annie Bowman, Michael Bradley, Paula Brockington, Noah Brooks, Monique Brudi, Jesse Burnett, Phillip Butler, Jackie Cannon, Becky Claffey, Stephen Clarke, Debbie Collins, Matthew Cooper, Jonathan Cooper, Joyce Corley, Lawanda Cox, Kim Culbertson, Margie Daniels, Taylor DiCono, Margaret Faile, Brian Free, Cassie Frick, Lauren Frick, Kit Frick, Toni Goings, Robin Gregory, Ivory Gwyn, Clifford Hancock, Joey Hartzog, Matt Haupfear, Teresa Heaton, Paula Johnson, Tyler Kaney, Jeannie Leavitt, Lynette Lemon, Paul Markwalter, Terrance McCoy, Marcus McCoy, Cassie McCullough, Allison Meyer, Katie Monahan, Rodney Moss, Joseph Nolan, Trey Odom, Beth Orr, Kevin Paxton, Frankie Phillips, Kelly Redd, Cathy Rice, Bridget Riley, Antonio Rodriquez, Trey Ruczko, Katie Steele, Stephen Stickler, Scott Stone, Wendy Taylor, Gary Tarwick, Sandra Turner, Linda Vincent and Renee (Natalie) Wood.

 

INSTRUCTOR: Loralee Kokovich

PARTICIPANTS: Michael Bradley, Jesse Burnette, Jackie Cannon, Stephen Clarke, Debbie Collins, Lawanda Cox, Kim Culbertson, Taylor DiCono, Margaret Faile, Brian Free, Cassie Frick, Kit Frick, Lauren Frick, Robin Gregory, Clifford Hancock, Terri Heaton, Paula Johnson, Jeanie Leavitt, Bruce Lee, Katie Monahan, Joseph Nolan, Kevin Paxton, Beth Orr, Kelli Redd, Cathy Rice, Bridget Riley, Trey Ruczko, Stephen Stickler, Scott Stone, Gary Trawick, Wendy Taylor and Natalie Renee Wright.

 

COORDINATOR: Joanna Smith

HIGHEST SCORE (FEMALE): Katie Monahan

HIGHEST SCORE (MALE): Stephen Stickler

THE FOLLOWING HAD TWO TURKEYS: Michael Bradley, Katie Monahan and Andrew Perry.

THE FOLLOWING HAD ONE TURKEY: Kamraun Anthony, Nicole Boswell, Randy Dansby, Jeanie Leavitt, Antonio Rodriquez, Trey Ruczko and Stephen Stickler.

PARTICIPANTS: Kamraun Anthony, Deon Baker, Donna Barnett, Montiel Baynham, Nicole Boswell, Michael Bradley, Mary Ann Briggs, Paula Brockington, Noah Brooks, Monique Brudi, Jesse Burnette, Phillip Butler, Jackie Cannon, Stephen Clarke, Debbie Collins, Keith Cooley, Jonathan Cooper, Duncan Courtney, Lawanda Cox, Kim Culbertson, Robert Cushman, Margie Daniels, Randy Dansby, Taylor DiCono, Margaret Faile, William Feldman, Lee Fogle, Brian Free, Cassie Frick, Kit Frick, Lauren Frick, Toni Goings, Robin Gregory, Buddy Grist, Christopher Grubbs, Ivory Gwyn, Clifford Hancock, DeeDee Hartzog, Joey Hartzog, Matthew Haupfear, Teresa Heaton, David Ice, Martha Jennings, Paula Johnson, Carson Jones, Patrick Jones, Tyler Kaney, Florence Koss, Jeanie Leavitt, Bruce Lee, Lynette Lemon, Kristen Marchant, Taryn Marks, Tres Marks, Cassie McCullough, Gertie McMillan, Allison Meyer, Katie Monahan, Rodney Moss, Joseph Nolan, Trey Odom, Beth Orr, Andrew Perry, Frankie Phillips, Alex Poon, Christopher Powell, Kelly Redd, Cathy Rice, Bridget Riley, Antonio Rodriquez, Trey Ruczko, Belinda Smith, Katie Steele, Jonathan Stephens, Stephen Stickler, Scott Stone, Wendy Taylor, Gary Trawick, Johnny Turner, Margaret Turner, Sandra Turner, Linda Vincent, Angela Whaley, Sherry Wise, Renee Wright and Larry Yaun.

  • Comment

Follow News-Times:

News-Times Video »

CONTACT US

  • Main: 706-868-1222
  • Fax: 706-823-6062
  • Email: cnt@newstimesonline.com
  • 4272 Washington Rd, Suite 3B, Evans, Ga. 30809

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES